Fire protection services to residences and businesses in lahaska, solebury twp. And buckingham twp., pennsylvania.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
80¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
4 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $79K a year · 14% of revenue · last 5 filings
Fine: a surplus in 4 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
80%
of spending
Looks good: 80% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
11 mo
of spending, in cash
Plus $1.3M in investments, Pt X · Ln 11–13
Looks good: 10.8 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $12K
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$96K
3% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 3% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
10
of 10 voting members
Looks good: 10 of 10 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$629K
+37% vs prior year
Spent
$508K
To programs
80%
Net assets
$2.8M
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$629K
FY2022▲ +37%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$468K
FY2021$460K
FY2022$629K
FY2023$504K
FY2024$877K
Expenses
$508K
FY2022▲ +12%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$492K
FY2021$455K
FY2022$508K
FY2023$497K
FY2024$588K
Net assets
$2.8M
FY2022▼ -6%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$2.8M
FY2021$2.9M
FY2022$2.8M
FY2023$3.0M
FY2024$3.4M

From the FY2022 Form 990 · figures checked against the IRS filing · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Oct 2019.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

80 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 80% · $408K Management & general 18% · $91K Fundraising 2% · $9K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

10 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Se
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Elizabeth Rice’s $4K as Vice Preside is at the 25th percentile of top reported officer pay among 826 $100K–1M public safety & disaster nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Midway Volunteer Fire Co executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Provides fire protection services to homes and businesses in Lahaska and surrounding townships.

Questions for Midway Volunteer Fire Co

Tap to ask. Midway Volunteer Fire Co sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Midway Volunteer Fire Co answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $408K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

Provide fire protection services to residences and businesses in lahaska, solebury TWP. And buckingham TWP., pennsylvania

$408Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$12K

By the numbers

The FY2022 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$629K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$523K
Investment incomeLn 3$104K
Other incomeLn 4–11$2K
Money outPt IX
$508K
Ln 25
Programscol B$408K
Managementcol C$91K
Fundraisingcol D$9K
Owns and owesPt X
$2.8M
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$458K
Total assetsLn 16$2.9M
LiabilitiesLn 26$96K
PeoplePt VI, VII
10
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a10
IndependentVI 1b10
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$523K
Government grantsLn 1e$342K
Investment incomeLn 3$104K
Other incomeLn 4–11$2K
Gains on assetsLn 7$92K
Total revenueLn 12$629K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
SavingsLn 2$458K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$458K
InvestmentsLn 11–13$1.3M
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$1.1M
Total assetsLn 16$2.9M
LiabilitiesLn 26$96K
Net assetsLn 32$2.8M
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 655
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY22End FY22
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$518K$458K
InvestmentsLn 11–13$1.3M$1.3M
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$1.3M$1.1M
Total assetsLn 16$3.1M$2.9M
LiabilitiesLn 26$124K$96K
Net assetsLn 32$2.9M$2.8M
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Benefits paid to or for membersLn 4$22K$22K
Accounting feesLn 11c$9K$9K
Investment management feesLn 11f$14K$14K
Office expensesLn 13$15K$15K
Information technologyLn 14$2K$1K$163
OccupancyLn 16$155K$140K$16K
Conferences, conventions and meetingsLn 19$303$303
InterestLn 20$2K$2K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$152K$140K$12K
InsuranceLn 23$33K$30K$3K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$60K$41K$19K
All other expensesLn 24e$44K$32K$3K$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$508K$408K$91K$9K

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest $877K$588K$289K$3.4M 990 PDF
FY2023 $504K$497K$8K$3.0M 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $629K$508K$121K$2.8M 990 PDF
FY2021 $460K$455K$5K$2.9M 990 PDF
FY2020 $468K$492K−$24K$2.8M 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2022 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $628,862 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $453,845$522,794
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $4,157$104,268
I-11 Other revenuePrior year $1,800$1,800
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $459,802$628,862
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to membersPrior year $22,640$22,025
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $432,649$486,135
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $455,289$508,160
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $4,513$120,702
Part VI · Governance 10 of 10 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body10
VI-1b Independent voting members10
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $628,862 across 7 lines filed
VIII-1e Government grants$341,777
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$181,017
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$522,794
VIII-3 Investment incomeExcluded from tax $11,976$11,976
VIII-6 Net rental income or lossExcluded from tax $1,800$1,800
VIII-7 Net gain or loss on sales of assetsRelated to mission $92,292$92,292
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $92,292 · Excluded from tax $13,776$628,862
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $508,160 across 12 lines filed
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for membersPrograms $22,025$22,025
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $8,691$8,691
IX-11f Investment management feesManagement $14,223$14,223
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $15,006$15,006
IX-14 Information technologyPrograms $1,469 · Management $163$1,632
IX-16 OccupancyPrograms $139,508 · Management $15,502$155,010
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetingsPrograms $303$303
IX-20 InterestPrograms $2,167$2,167
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $140,244 · Management $11,787$152,031
IX-23 InsurancePrograms $29,635 · Management $3,293$32,928
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $40,838 · Management $19,026$59,864
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $32,112 · Management $3,301 · Fundraising $8,867$44,280
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $408,301 · Management $90,992 · Fundraising $8,867$508,160
Part X · Balance sheet $2,869,534 assets, 9 lines filed
X-2 Savings and temporary cash investmentsStart of year $517,700$458,442
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $1,276,447$1,138,285
X-11 Publicly traded securitiesStart of year $1,274,005$1,272,807
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $3,068,152$2,869,534
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $124,367$96,089
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $2,609,606$2,422,579
X-28 Net assets with donor restrictionsStart of year $334,179$350,866
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $2,943,785$2,773,445
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $3,068,152$2,869,534
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $2,773,445 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$628,862
XI-2 Total expenses$508,160
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$120,702
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$2,943,785
XI-9 Other changes in net assets−$291,042
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$2,773,445

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2022 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.