Safe Association EIN 23-7049918 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Safe Association

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes safety and survival research, sharing findings with government and industry. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $520K in revenue, $493K in expenses, and $564K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
1984
Type
Business league / trade association · Nonprofit
Location
Creswell, OR
Website
www.safeassociation.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$520KFY2025
Expenses
$493K
Net assets
$564K
People
29
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-7049918 Business league / trade association Creswell, OR Founded 1984
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Safe Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes safety and survival research, sharing findings with government and industry.
Leadership
Stacy Stuber · Administrato · $60K
Money in and out
$520K revenue, $493K expenses
Bottom line
+5% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$520K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$493K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$564K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $27K
Operating surplus
+5%
revenue over expenses▼ -34% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
100%
of revenue from program services & dues0% vs prior filing year
Payroll share
12%
of spending is salaries & benefits▲ +13% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$520K
FY2025▼ -11%
Expenses
$493K
FY2025▼ -9%
Total assets
$564K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$520K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$493K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$564K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$27K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$564K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 320
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 420

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSafe Association
EINHdr · item D23-7049918
Principal addressHdr · item CCreswell, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.safeassociation.com
Year of formationHdr · item L1984
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1969

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a20
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b20
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Administrato
$59,784Pt VII · Sec A
Chapter Pres
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chapter Pres
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chapter Pres
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Stacy Stuber$59,784$58,073$55,703$52,112$49,016$48,295

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Safe Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

Safe culminates each year's activities with the safe symposium. Topics covered range from desert survival to the latest aircraft passengers egress aids, cockpit design, restraint systems, systems related to transportation and safety, and crew training.

Pt IX · col B
02

Safe association makes available an electronic version of the proceedings of the annual symposium as well as copies of other information acquired or otherwise received. The association charges only enough to cover its costs.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$520K
Total revenueLn 12$520K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$561K
Total assetsLn 16$564K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$564K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $561K · Operating expenses/yr $493K
13.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $493K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $493K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $493K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $520K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $520K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $520K · Total revenue $520K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $520K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $520K · Total expenses $493K
105%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $520K · Prior year $585K
-11%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $172K · FY2025 $520K
+25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $564K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $520K · Expenses $493K
+5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $564K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $564K · Total assets $564K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $564K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Stacy Stuber · Reported title ADMINISTRATO · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $493K
12%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $60K · Total expenses $493K
12%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$520K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$585K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$636K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$522K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$397K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.