Bartman Foundation EIN 23-7005283

Bartman Foundation

EIN  23-7005283 Private foundation / grantmaker Los Angeles, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bartman Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $82K in revenue for 2024.
Money in and out
$82K revenue, $596K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Los Angeles, CA. It reported about $82K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $82K in revenue, $596K in expenses, and $4.5M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$82K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$596K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$515K
Total assets
4.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
498K
in FY2024
Grants made
68grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 68 grants · $503K · 2024–2024
Tunnel to Towers FoundationFY2024$30,000
V Foundation for Cancer ResearchFY2024$25,000
Prostate Cancer FoundationCA · FY2024$25,000
The Nature ConservancyVA · FY2024$20,000
Brigid Alliance INCNY · FY2024$20,000
Spondylitis AssociationFY2024$20,000
Remote Area Medical INCTN · FY2024$20,000
Homeboy IndustriesCA · FY2024$20,000
Concern FoundationFY2024$20,000
Semper Fi FundFY2024$17,000
USC Santa Barbara Gaucho FundFY2024$15,000
Gary Sinise FoundationTN · FY2024$15,000
St Jude Childrens HospitalFY2024$14,800
Doctors Without BordersFY2024$12,500
Feeding AmericaIL · FY2024$11,000
Feed the Children INCOK · FY2024$10,500
Venice Family ClinicCA · FY2024$10,000
See all 68 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV32
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$55K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (15%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$82K
FY2024▼ -89%
Expenses
$596K
FY2024▲ +2%
Total assets
$4.5M
FY2024▼ -10%
Total liabilities
$69K
FY2024▼ -8%
Total revenue
$82K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$596K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBartman Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-7005283
Principal addressHdr · item CLos Angeles, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1969

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$81K
Other revenue$227
Total revenueLn 12$82K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$498K
Operating & administrative17%$98K
Total functional expensesLn 25$596K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$149K
Total assetsLn 16$4.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$69K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $82K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $82K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $82K · Prior year $718K
-89%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $82K · Expenses $596K
-631%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.5M · Total assets $4.5M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $596K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -89%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$82K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$718K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$669K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$388K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.