The Drumcliff Foundation EIN 23-6957302

The Drumcliff Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $545K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $545K in revenue, $553K in expenses, and $1.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Philadelphia, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$545KFY2025
Expenses
$553K
Net assets
$1.4M
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-6957302 Private foundation / grantmaker Philadelphia, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Drumcliff Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $545K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Daniel Gordon · Trustee
Money in and out
$545K revenue, $553K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$545K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$553K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$9K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
444K
in FY2025
Grants made
44grants
total in period
Payout rate
28%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 44 grants · $439K · 2025–2025
Feliz FiladelphiaFY2025$52,760
Historic Saranac LakeFY2025$50,000
Street Soccer USAFY2025$46,200
Winchester CollegeFY2025$32,300
Historic GermantownFY2025$25,000
Mt Airy Arts GarageFY2025$20,000
Germantown Friends SchoolFY2025$20,000
Friends of Gorgas ParkFY2025$20,000
Family Promise of PhiladelphiaFY2025$15,000
Roxbourough United Soccer ClubFY2025$12,500
American Alumni & Glasgow UFY2025$10,650
The Big SandboxFY2025$10,000
Share Food ProgramFY2025$10,000
Gateway Horse WorksFY2025$10,000
Free Library of PhiladelphiaFY2025$10,000
Breakthrough PhiladelphiaFY2025$10,000
American Friends of Winchester CollFY2025$10,000
Onley Comm CollaborativeFY2025$5,500
See all 44 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$10K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$53K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$545K
FY2025▼ -22%
Expenses
$553K
FY2025▼ -15%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$209K
FY2025▼ -7%
Total revenue
$545K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$553K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Drumcliff Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-6957302
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Drumcliff Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$514K · 94%
Other revenue$31K · 6%
Contributions & grants94%$514K
Other revenue6%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$545K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$444K
Operating & administrative20%$109K
Total functional expensesLn 25$553K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$370K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$209K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $545K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $545K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $545K · Prior year $699K
-22%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $554K · FY2025 $545K
-0.4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $545K · Expenses $553K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.4M · Total assets $1.6M
87%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Daniel Gordon · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $553K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$545K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$699K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$593K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$575K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$624K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$554K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.