Rittenhouse Foundation EIN 23-6005622 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Rittenhouse Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Bryn Mawr, PA. It reported about $52K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $52K in revenue, $112K in expenses, and $1.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Bryn Mawr, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$52KFY2023
Expenses
$112K
Net assets
$1.3M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  23-6005622 Private foundation / grantmaker Bryn Mawr, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Rittenhouse Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Bryn Mawr, PA. It reported about $52K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Judith Francis · Vice-Pres. · $5K
Money in and out
$52K revenue, $112K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$52K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$112K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$61K
Total assets
1.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
72K
in FY2023
Grants made
41grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 41 grants · $65K · 2025–2025
Harcum CollegeFY2025$5,500
Phila Youth BasketballFY2025$5,000
Har Zion TempleFY2025$4,500
Temple Beth Zion-Beth IsraelFY2025$4,350
Franklin InstituteFY2025$3,100
Children's Scholarship Fund PhilaFY2025$2,500
Best BuddiesFY2025$2,000
Pennsylvania Horticultural SocietyFY2025$2,000
Library Company of PhilaFY2025$2,000
Christ ChurchFY2025$2,000
Arden TheaterFY2025$2,000
Academy of Natural SciencesFY2025$2,000
Darren Daulton FoundationFY2025$2,000
Phila Ronald McDonald HouseFY2025$1,750
American Cancer SocietyFY2025$1,750
Curtis InstituteFY2025$1,500
Phila ChoraleFY2025$1,500
Free Library of Phila FoundationFY2025$1,500
See all 41 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$6K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$52K
FY2023▲ +44%
Expenses
$112K
FY2023▲ +16%
Total assets
$1.3M
FY2023▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$52K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$112K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CRittenhouse Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-6005622
Principal addressHdr · item CBryn Mawr, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1947

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice-Pres.
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
Pres/Treas.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Pres.
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Judith Francis$5,000$5,000$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Rittenhouse Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$52K
Total revenueLn 12$52K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.64 Operating & administrative $0.36
Grants & contributions paid64%$72K
Operating & administrative36%$40K
Total functional expensesLn 25$112K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$53K
Total assetsLn 16$1.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $52K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $52K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $52K · Prior year $36K
+44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $52K · Expenses $112K
-117%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.3M · Total assets $1.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Judith Francis · Reported title VICE-PRES. · Highest reported compensation $5K · Total expenses $112K
4%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 44%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$52K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$199K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$85K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.