The Leeway Foundation FY2023 filing

Philadelphia, PA · Private foundation / grantmaker

✕ IRS exemption revoked Latest data FY2023
Revenue
$1.7M
▲ +65% vs prior year
Spent
$1.5M
Net assets
$19.5M
IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2012
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2023 (IRS tax year 2023).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
No — IRS exemption revoked
On the IRS revocation list.
Can I give now?
No — exemption revoked (2012-05-15)
On the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
1 funder — Sundance Institute
$20K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$1–10M
↑ +65% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CThe Leeway Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-2727140
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1994
Latest filingForm 990FY2024 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.leeway.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.33 Operating & administrative $0.67
Grants & contributions paid33%$487K
Operating & administrative67%$982K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.5M

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$1.7M
FY2023▲ +65%
Expenses
$1.5M
FY2023▲ +2%
Total assets
20.0M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
487K
in FY2023
Grants made
157grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$20.0M
FY2023▲ +13%
Total liabilities
$474K
FY2023▲ +4%
Total assetsPt II$20.0M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$339K
Total assetsLn 16$20.0M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$474K
Total net assetsLn 32$19.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.8

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$1.4M · 79%
Investment income$353K · 21%
Contributions & grants79%$1.4M
Investment income21%$353K
Total revenueLn 12$1.7M

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $20.0M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.7M
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.7M · Prior year $1.0M
+65%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $19.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.7M · Expenses $1.5M
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $20.0M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $19.5M · Total assets $20.0M
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $1.5M
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 65%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Executive Director
$139,589Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Acting Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Denise Brown Former$170,000—
Denise Brown—$139,589

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See The Leeway Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Leeway Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 157 grants · $493K · 2024–2024
Violante XimenaFY2024$15,000
Selina MoralesFY2024$15,000
Roberson Samantha RiseFY2024$15,000
Cerin Nathalie TalieFY2024$15,000
Speidel Lane Lane Timothy SpeidelFY2024$15,000
Rullan-Fantauzzi HagudezaFY2024$15,000
Permanasari Detty Detty Kastubi aFY2024$15,000
Iloh CandiceFY2024$15,000
Lung YvonneFY2024$15,000
Kazi Nazia Azra Liaqat KhanFY2024$15,000
Souada Nadia Mateo SouadaFY2024$15,000
Edwards Ivery HazelFY2024$15,000
Jackson Gabriel GabbyFY2024$15,000
Butterly JacobFY2024$15,000
Waselchuk Lori AnnFY2024$15,000
Datts LakeshaFY2024$15,000
Cair PhiladelphiaFY2024$15,000
Put People First PAFY2024$10,000
See all 157 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$15K
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (1%)

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2024 Latest $866K$1.7M-49% 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $1.7M$1.5M+65% 990 PDF
FY2022 $1.0M$1.4M-63% 990 PDF
FY2021 $2.8M$1.4M+477% 990 PDF
FY2020 $483K$1.0M 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.