Wallach Foundation FY2024 filing

Private foundation / grantmaker Delray Beach, FL EIN 23-2494924
Revenue
$529K
▲ ×38
FY2024 · Pt VIII · Ln 12
Expenses
$100K
▲ +68%
FY2024 · Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.1M
FY2024 · Pt X · Ln 32
To programs
Not filed
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$529K
FY2024▲ ×38
Expenses
$100K
FY2024▲ +68%

A private foundation based in Delray Beach, FL.

Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file. Details →
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ ×38 vs prior year Details →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 2024 (IRS tax year 2023).


A private foundation based in Delray Beach, FL.

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Delray Beach, FL
Filings
5 on file (2021–2024)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Wallach Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Total assets
1.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
88K
in FY2024
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $41K · 2025–2025
American Friends of Yad Eliezer INCFY2025$5,000
Friends of the Israel Defense ForceFY2025$5,000
Jewish Education Center of South FLFY2025$5,000
Temple Israel WestportFY2025$4,895
Students Supporting IsraelFY2025$4,250
Israel FriendsFY2025$4,199
Yashar LachayalFY2025$3,250
Your Heart on ArtFY2025$2,500
Blue Card INCFY2025$1,800
Israel Tennis Centers FoundationFY2025$1,800
Jewish Federation of South Palm BeaFY2025$1,800
Jewish Family ServicesFY2025$1,010
Orlando Torah CenterFY2025$360

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$5K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2024▲ +67%
Total liabilities
$13K
FY2024▲ +1%
Total assetsPt II$1.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CWallach Foundation
EINHdr · item D23-2494924
Principal addressHdr · item CDelray Beach, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1988

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Wallach Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$500K · 95%
Investment income$29K · 5%
Contributions & grants95%$500K
Investment income5%$29K
Total revenueLn 12$529K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.88 Operating & administrative $0.12
Grants & contributions paid88%$88K
Operating & administrative12%$12K
Total functional expensesLn 25$100K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$22K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$13K
Total net assetsLn 32$1.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $529K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $529K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $529K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $529K · Expenses $100K
+81%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.1M · Total assets $1.1M
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $100K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×38——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$162K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$529K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$119K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$17K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.