Walter C Sharp Scholarship Fund EIN 22-6127829 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Walter C Sharp Scholarship Fund

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $160K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $160K in revenue, $107K in expenses, and $1.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Pittsburgh, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$160KFY2025
Expenses
$107K
Net assets
$1.6M
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-6127829 Private foundation / grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Walter C Sharp Scholarship Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Pittsburgh, PA. It reported about $160K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
PNC Bank N A · Co-Trustee · $19K
Money in and out
$160K revenue, $107K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$107K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $53K
Total assets
1.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
76K
in FY2025
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $76K · 2025–2025
Isabella Compitello Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Hillary Lai Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Grant Rupinski Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Grace Iovine Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Cynthia Miranda Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Connor Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Brendan McCormick Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Avery Smith Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Alyssa Rigby Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Aiden Krinic Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Trevor Kerlin Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Scott Sari Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Samantha Reilly Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Samantha Cushing Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Richard Ryon Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Owen Hein Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Nicholas Prosperi Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
Michael Kaczynski Co PNC BankFY2025$3,060
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$3K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$160K
FY2025▲ +14%
Expenses
$107K
FY2025▲ +11%
Total assets
$1.6M
FY2025▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$107K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWalter C Sharp Scholarship Fund
EINHdr · item D22-6127829
Principal addressHdr · item CPittsburgh, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Trustee
$18,668Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
PNC Bank$18,801
PNC Bank N A$18,668
Franklin H Berry JR ESQ$1,266

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Walter C Sharp Scholarship Fund executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$160K
Total revenueLn 12$160K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.71 Operating & administrative $0.29
Grants & contributions paid71%$76K
Operating & administrative29%$31K
Total functional expensesLn 25$107K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$70K
Total assetsLn 16$1.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $160K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $160K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $160K · Prior year $141K
+14%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $182K · FY2025 $160K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $160K · Expenses $107K
+33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.6M · Total assets $1.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual PNC Bank N A · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $19K · Total expenses $107K
17%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$160K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$141K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$182K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.