Large Foundation EIN 22-6049246

Large Foundation

EIN  22-6049246 Private foundation / grantmaker Flemington, NJ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Large Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Flemington, NJ. It reported about $1.4M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Catherine Langley · President
Money in and out
$1.4M revenue, $803K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Flemington, NJ. It reported about $1.4M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.4M in revenue, $803K in expenses, and $6.5M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$803K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $608K
Total assets
6.5M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
767K
in FY2025
Grants made
66grants
total in period
Payout rate
12%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 66 grants · $767K · 2025–2025
Mobile Intensive CareFY2025$75,000
Hunterdon Regional Cancer CenterFY2025$75,000
Hunterdon HospiceFY2025$60,000
River Crossing YMCAFY2025$45,000
Hunterdon Healthcare FoundationFY2025$40,000
Salvation ArmyFY2025$35,000
Center for Educational AdvancementFY2025$30,000
Meals on WheelsFY2025$30,000
Family Promise of Hunterdon CountyFY2025$20,000
Hunterdon Cnty Chamber of CommerceFY2025$20,000
Flemington Area Food PantryFY2025$17,500
America's Grow a RowFY2025$15,000
Planned ParenthoodFY2025$15,000
Safe in HunterdonFY2025$15,000
Hunterdon Helpline INCFY2025$15,000
GohunterdonFY2025$15,000
Open Cupboard Food PantryFY2025$10,000
Freedom HouseFY2025$10,000
See all 66 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$75K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.4M
FY2025▲ +21%
Expenses
$803K
FY2025▲ +4%
Total assets
$6.5M
FY2025▲ +11%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$1.4M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$803K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.5M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.5M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLarge Foundation
EINHdr · item D22-6049246
Principal addressHdr · item CFlemington, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1958

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Large Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$1.4M · 97%
Other revenue$36K · 3%
Investment income97%$1.4M
Other revenue3%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$1.4M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$767K
Operating & administrative4%$36K
Total functional expensesLn 25$803K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$226K
Total assetsLn 16$6.5M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.5M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.5M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.4M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.4M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.4M · Prior year $1.2M
+21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $599K · FY2025 $1.4M
+19%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.5M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.4M · Expenses $803K
+43%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $6.5M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.5M · Total assets $6.5M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Catherine Langley · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $803K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 21%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.4M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$868K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$828K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$600K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$599K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.