Castleton Free Library EIN 22-3881668 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Castleton Free Library FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides community access to information and imagination through books and programs. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $188K in revenue, in expenses, and $408K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Castleton, VT
Website
castletonfreelibrary.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$188KFY2022
Expenses
Net assets
$408K
People
8
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-3881668 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Castleton, VT
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Castleton Free Library claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides community access to information and imagination through books and programs.
Leadership
Mary Kearns · Library Director · $36K
Money in and out
$188K revenue
Bottom line
24.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$188K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$408K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
24.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-5%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
99%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$188K
FY2022
Expenses
FY2022
Total assets
FY2022
Total liabilities
FY2022
Total revenue
$188K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$408K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCastleton Free Library
EINHdr · item D22-3881668
Principal addressHdr · item CCastleton, VT
WebsiteHdr · item Jcastletonfreelibrary.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B11)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Library Director
$36,351Pt VII · Sec A
$30,610Pt VII · Sec A
$9,423Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee Clerk
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Mary Kearns’s $41K as Library Director is at the 33rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1616 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022
Mary Kearns$41,411$36,351
Sharon Lovette-Graff$30,610
Ariana Hausmann$9,423

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Castleton Free Library executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$188K
Total revenueLn 12$188K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$408K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $408K · Operating expenses/yr $198K
24.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $186K · Total revenue $188K
99%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $188K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $188K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $198K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $188K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $408K · Beginning of year $418K
-2%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $188K · Expenses $198K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $408K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $408K · Total assets $408K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mary Kearns · Reported title Library Director · Highest reported compensation $36K · Total expenses $198K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $89K · Total expenses $198K
45%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$13K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Castleton Free Library →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$255K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$414K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$613K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$188K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.