Farrington Foundation EIN 22-3741108 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Farrington Foundation FY2025 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Pennington, NJ. It reported about $157K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $157K in revenue, $175K in expenses, and $759K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Pennington, NJ
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$157KFY2025
Expenses
$175K
Net assets
$759K
People
2
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-3741108 Private foundation / grantmaker Pennington, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2025 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Farrington Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Pennington, NJ. It reported about $157K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
E N Bagshawe · Co-Trustee · $30K
Money in and out
$157K revenue, $175K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$759K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$19K
Total assets
759K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
130K
in FY2025
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
17%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $139K · 2025–2025
Island Cat AlliesFY2025$25,000
Kerr-Vance AcademyFY2025$20,000
Unc at Chapel Hill Public RadioFY2025$20,000
The Guardian Org FoundationFY2025$15,000
American Public Media GroupFY2025$11,000
National Public Radio - NPRFY2025$10,000
Beaufort Community Cat ProjectFY2025$10,000
PropublicaFY2025$10,000
Smile TrainFY2025$10,000
Carteret Community TheatreFY2025$5,000
ACLU of North CarolinaFY2025$1,000
The ConversationFY2025$1,000
Cato InstituteFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$25K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$157K
FY2025▲ +125%
Expenses
$175K
FY2025▼ -0.6%
Total assets
$759K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$157K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$175K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$759K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$759K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFarrington Foundation
EINHdr · item D22-3741108
Principal addressHdr · item CPennington, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Co-Trustee
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
$14,706Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2025
E N Bagshawe$30,700$30,000
Bank of America N A$14,338$14,706

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Farrington Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$157K
Total revenueLn 12$157K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.74 Operating & administrative $0.26
Grants & contributions paid74%$130K
Operating & administrative26%$45K
Total functional expensesLn 25$175K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$31K
Total assetsLn 16$759K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$759K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $759K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $157K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $157K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $157K · Prior year $70K
+125%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $169K · FY2024 $157K
-2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $759K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $157K · Expenses $175K
-12%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $759K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $759K · Total assets $759K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual E N Bagshawe · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $30K · Total expenses $175K
17%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 125%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025$157K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$131K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$188K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$169K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.