Harmony Fund INC EIN 22-3693795

Harmony Fund INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Warren, NJ. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $34K in revenue, $47K in expenses, and $864K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Warren, NJ
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$34KFY2025
Expenses
$47K
Net assets
$864K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-3693795 Private foundation / grantmaker Warren, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Harmony Fund INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Warren, NJ. It reported about $34K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Michael Solondz · President/Trustee
Money in and out
$34K revenue, $47K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$47K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$864K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$13K
Total assets
897K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
43K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $43K · 2025–2025
Magen David AdomFY2025$10,000
Food Bank of the RockiesCO · FY2025$5,125
Stand with US INCNC · FY2025$1,000
Ohsu Doernbecher Childrens HospitalFY2025$1,000
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer CenterFY2025$1,000
Lift UpFY2025$1,000
Homes for Our Troops INCMA · FY2025$1,000
Chabad of Somerset CountyNJ · FY2025$1,000
Aspen Education FoundationCO · FY2025$1,000
Anti-Defamation LeagueNY · FY2025$1,000
The Amyloidosis FoundationMI · FY2025$1,000
The Jed FoundationNY · FY2025$625
Across the River RanchFY2025$625
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV15
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$34K
FY2025▼ -26%
Expenses
$47K
FY2025▼ -5%
Total assets
$897K
FY2025-0.10%
Total liabilities
$33K
FY2025▲ +58%
Total revenue
$34K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$47K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$864K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$897K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHarmony Fund INC
EINHdr · item D22-3693795
Principal addressHdr · item CWarren, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President/Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Harmony Fund INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income105%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$34K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$43K
Operating & administrative9%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$47K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$18K
Total assetsLn 16$897K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$33K
Total net assetsLn 32$864K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $897K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $34K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $34K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $34K · Prior year $46K
-26%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $44K · FY2025 $34K
-5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $864K · Beginning of year $877K
-1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $34K · Expenses $47K
-38%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $33K · Total assets $897K
4%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $864K · Total assets $897K
96%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael Solondz · Reported title PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $47K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -26%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$34K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$46K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$57K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.