Gruenberg Foundation INC EIN 22-3381175 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Gruenberg Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Ho Ho Kus, NJ. It reported about $527K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $527K in revenue, $474K in expenses, and $4.8M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Education
Location
Ho Ho Kus, NJ
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$527KFY2025
Expenses
$474K
Net assets
$4.8M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-3381175 Private foundation / grantmaker Ho Ho Kus, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gruenberg Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Ho Ho Kus, NJ. It reported about $527K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Ronald G Collins · Trustee · $100K
Money in and out
$527K revenue, $474K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$527K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$474K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $53K
Total assets
4.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
238K
in FY2025
Grants made
28grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 28 grants · $238K · 2024–2024
Yeseung LeeFY2024$15,000
Vann PineaultFY2024$15,000
Julia GeraghtyFY2024$15,000
Alisha ShahpurwalaFY2024$15,000
Zachary KranzFY2024$10,000
Sidney WoolfFY2024$10,000
Ryan KranzFY2024$10,000
Rhiannon BorowskiFY2024$10,000
Jordan WilliamsFY2024$10,000
Emily JungFY2024$10,000
Olivia FitzgeraldFY2024$8,125
Calvin RanFY2024$8,125
William SmithFY2024$7,500
Kamryn MillerFY2024$7,500
Julia BenhamFY2024$7,500
Dillon CarlquistFY2024$7,500
Caleb McGheheyFY2024$7,500
Brielle CarterFY2024$7,500
See all 28 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$8K
Largest grantPart XV$15K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$527K
FY2025▲ +120%
Expenses
$474K
FY2025▲ +11%
Total assets
$4.8M
FY2025▲ +1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$527K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$474K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$4.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGruenberg Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D22-3381175
Principal addressHdr · item CHo Ho Kus, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B82Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1995

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$100,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Gruenberg Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$527K
Other revenue$64
Total revenueLn 12$527K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.50 Operating & administrative $0.50
Grants & contributions paid50%$238K
Operating & administrative50%$236K
Total functional expensesLn 25$474K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$448K
Total assetsLn 16$4.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$4.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed11.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $527K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $527K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $527K · Prior year $239K
+120%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $161K · FY2024 $527K
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.8M · Beginning of year $4.7M
+1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $527K · Expenses $474K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $4.8M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.8M · Total assets $4.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ronald G Collins · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $100K · Total expenses $474K
21%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 120%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$527K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$204K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$601K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$449K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.