Jesse M Sutton Foundation INC EIN 22-3361675 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Jesse M Sutton Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Hazlet, NJ. It reported about $1K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $1K in revenue, $672 in expenses, and $-10K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Hazlet, NJ
Filings
4 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$1KFY2023
Expenses
$672
Net assets
$-10K
People
3
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-3361675 Private foundation / grantmaker Hazlet, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jesse M Sutton Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Hazlet, NJ. It reported about $1K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Jesse M Sutton · Vice President
Money in and out
$1K revenue, $672 expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$1K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$672
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-10K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $328
Total assets
1K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
9grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $13K · 2021–2021
Sephardic Bikur HolimFY2021$10,000
Flatbush ShomrimFY2021$1,000
Hillel YeshivaFY2021$501
Israel Medical Fund CorpNJ · FY2021$360
Ilan High School INCNJ · FY2021$201
Sephardic Food Fund INCNY · FY2021$180
Ahi Ezer Yeshiva INCNY · FY2021$180
The Sephardic HeritageFY2021$101
Chai Lifeline INCNY · FY2021$100

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV5
Average grantPart XV$1K
Median grantPart XV$201
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1K
FY2023▼ -91%
Expenses
$672
FY2023▼ -95%
Total assets
$1K
FY2023▲ +44%
Total liabilities
$11K
FY20230%
Total revenue
$1K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$672
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-10K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJesse M Sutton Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D22-3361675
Principal addressHdr · item CHazlet, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Jesse M Sutton Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$1K
Total revenueLn 12$1K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$672
Total functional expensesLn 25$672

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$1K
Total assetsLn 16$1K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$11K
Total net assetsLn 32$-10K
Months of cash on handcomputed19.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1K · Prior year $11K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-10K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1K · Expenses $672
+33%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-10K · Total assets $1K
-908%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jesse M Sutton · Reported title VICE PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $672
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -91%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$1K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$18K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$39K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.