Kindling Words EIN 22-3183505 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Kindling Words

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

An arts and culture nonprofit based in Amherst, NH. It reported about $132K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $132K in revenue, in expenses, and $128K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Amherst, NH
Website
kindlingwords.org
Filings
2 on file (2024–2025)
Revenue
$132KFY2025
Expenses
Net assets
$128K
People
7
Filings
2
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  22-3183505 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Amherst, NH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kindling Words claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
An arts and culture nonprofit based in Amherst, NH. It reported about $132K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Sarah Lynne Reul · Registrarcommunications Director · $2K
Money in and out
$132K revenue
Bottom line
16.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$132K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$128K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
16.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +41% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+27%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +483% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
3%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -24% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$132K
FY2025▲ +42%
Total revenue
$132K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$128K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CKindling Words
EINHdr · item D22-3183505
Principal addressHdr · item CAmherst, NH
WebsiteHdr · item Jkindlingwords.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A76I)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 1993

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Registrarcommunications Director
$2,200Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Director
$1,750Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$1,750Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Director
$1,750Pt VII · Sec A
$1,750Pt VII · Sec A
Registrar-West
$1,750Pt VII · Sec A
Registrarcommunications Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Sarah Lynne Reul’s $2K as Registrarcommunications Director is at the 2nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2212 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 6 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Sarah Lynne Reul$2,200$2,200
Crystal Allen$1,750
Anne C Gaughen$1,750
Sally Wilkins$1,750
Kristen Kiesling$1,750
Sunshine Bacon$1,750

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Kindling Words executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$132K
Total revenueLn 12$132K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$128K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $130K · Operating expenses/yr $96K
16.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $4K · Total revenue $132K
3%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $126K · Total revenue $132K
96%
Investment reliance
Investment income $2K · Total revenue $132K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $126K · Total expenses $96K
131%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $132K · Prior year $93K
+42%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $128K · Beginning of year $94K
+36%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $132K · Expenses $96K
+27%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $130K
1.0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $128K · Total assets $130K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarah Lynne Reul · Reported title RegistrarCommunications Director · Highest reported compensation $2K · Total expenses $96K
2%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $16K · Total expenses $96K
17%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Kindling Words →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$132K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$93K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.