Mutual Aid Emergency Services EIN 22-3080045

Mutual Aid Emergency Services

EIN  22-3080045 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Absecon, NJ
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mutual Aid Emergency Services claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A health care nonprofit based in Absecon, NJ. It reported about $166K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Barry J Bruner · Chief Officer · $16K
Money in and out
$166K revenue
Bottom line
2.1mo operating runway

A health care nonprofit based in Absecon, NJ. It reported about $166K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $166K in revenue, in expenses, and $25K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$166K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$25K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
2.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ ×21 vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+14%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +452% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
0%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$166K
FY2023▲ +15%
Total revenue
$166K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$25K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMutual Aid Emergency Services
EINHdr · item D22-3080045
Principal addressHdr · item CAbsecon, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E62)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chief Officer
$15,600Pt VII · Sec A
Office Manager
$7,800Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Barry J Bruner’s $16K as Chief Officer is at the 9th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1965 $100K–1M health care nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2023FY2022FY2021
Barry J Bruner$15,600$15,600$15,600
Patricia R Bruner$7,800$7,800$1,800

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mutual Aid Emergency Services executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$166K
Total revenueLn 12$166K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$25K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $25K · Operating expenses/yr $142K
2.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $166K
0%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $166K · Total revenue $166K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $166K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $166K · Total expenses $142K
117%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $166K · Prior year $144K
+15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $25K · Beginning of year $2K
×17
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $166K · Expenses $142K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $25K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $25K · Total assets $25K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Barry J Bruner · Reported title Chief Officer · Highest reported compensation $16K · Total expenses $142K
11%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $35K · Total expenses $142K
24%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 15%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Mutual Aid Emergency Services →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$166K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$144K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$132K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.