Zenie Foundation

Portland, ME · Private foundation / grantmaker

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2025
Revenue
$319K
▼ -52% vs prior year
Spent
$518K
Net assets
$4.3M

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2025 (IRS tax year 2025).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
Not on file
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -52% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CZenie Foundation
EINHdr · item D22-2500224
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1984
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, ME
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.zeniefoundation.org

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.40 Operating & administrative $0.60
Grants & contributions paid40%$209K
Operating & administrative60%$309K
Total functional expensesLn 25$518K

Financial health

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2019–FY2025
Revenue
$319K
FY2025▼ -52%
Expenses
$518K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
4.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
209K
in FY2025
Grants made
46grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$4.3M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025▼ -26%
Total assetsPt II$4.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$310K
Total assetsLn 16$4.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed7.2

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$319K
Total revenueLn 12$319K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $4.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $319K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $319K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $319K · Prior year $669K
-52%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $709K · FY2025 $319K
-12%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $319K · Expenses $518K
-62%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.3M
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.3M · Total assets $4.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Katherine Z Chatterjee · Reported title TRUSTEE & CEO · Highest reported compensation $90K · Total expenses $518K
17%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -52%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$90,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Katherine Z Chatterjee$90,000$87,692$75,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Zenie Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Portland, ME.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Zenie Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 46 grants · $209K · 2025–2025
Victor TorresFY2025$7,500
Riley TowleFY2025$7,500
Leaticia HannahFY2025$7,500
Lara DengesFY2025$7,500
Jasmin SabalaFY2025$7,500
Emily PietrasFY2025$7,500
Danwa TimonFY2025$7,500
Caleb DattoFY2025$7,500
Isaiah LittlejohnFY2025$7,376
Xavier LynchFY2025$6,000
Will StutzmanFY2025$6,000
Vanessa PimentelFY2025$6,000
Taylor KamrathFY2025$6,000
Makaylah Gagnon-DeneaultFY2025$6,000
Leah KagenFY2025$6,000
Kyla McCarthyFY2025$6,000
Isaro Yipsi SiboFY2025$6,000
Emily AndradeFY2025$6,000
See all 46 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest Viewing $319K$518K-52% 990 PDF
FY2024 $669K$476K+522% 990 PDF
FY2023 $108K$447K-86% 990 PDF
FY2022 $775K$351K+467% 990 PDF
FY2021 $137K$349K-89% 990 PDF
FY2020 $1.3M$288K+79% 990 PDF
FY2019 $709K$297K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.