Lydia B Stokes Foundation EIN 21-6016107 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lydia B Stokes Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in South Burlington, VT. It reported about $119K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $119K in revenue, $1.5M in expenses, and $2.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
South Burlington, VT
Website
lydiabstokesfoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$119KFY2024
Expenses
$1.5M
Net assets
$2.3M
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  21-6016107 Private foundation / grantmaker South Burlington, VT
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lydia B Stokes Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in South Burlington, VT. It reported about $119K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Nancy V Deren · Co-Trustee
Money in and out
$119K revenue, $1.5M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$119K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1.3M
Total assets
2.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
1.4M
in FY2024
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
63%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $1.4M · 2024–2024
Western Landowners AllianceFY2024$370,000
Health Care Without HarmFY2024$333,333
Forage INCFY2024$138,000
Franklin County CDCFY2024$114,894
Rebuilding Together North Central FloridaFY2024$73,780
FibershedFY2024$66,000
CisaFY2024$41,584
New Mexico Farmers Marketing AssociationFY2024$40,000
Chef EmpowermentFY2024$27,000
Real PicklesFY2024$25,000
National Young Farmers CoalitionFY2024$25,000
Grow Food NorthamptonFY2024$25,000
Cultural Arts CoalitionFY2024$23,000
Greater Duval Neighborhood AssociationFY2024$21,600
Planned Parenthood of the Rocky MountainsFY2024$20,000
Farm to Table INCFY2024$20,000
American Friends Service CommitteeFY2024$19,000
Quivira CoalitionFY2024$17,500
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$71K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$370K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$119K
FY2024▼ -23%
Expenses
$1.5M
FY2024▲ +16%
Total assets
$2.3M
FY2024▼ -37%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$119K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.5M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLydia B Stokes Foundation
EINHdr · item D21-6016107
Principal addressHdr · item CSouth Burlington, VT
WebsiteHdr · item Jlydiabstokesfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 1961

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lydia B Stokes Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income121%$144K
Total revenueLn 12$119K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$1.4M
Operating & administrative3%$49K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.5M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$348K
Total assetsLn 16$2.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$2.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $119K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $119K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $119K · Prior year $155K
-23%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $104K · FY2024 $119K
+3%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $119K · Expenses $1.5M
-1130%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.3M · Total assets $2.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nancy V Deren · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $1.5M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -23%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$155K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$212K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$252K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$104K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.