Tummala Charitable Foundation EIN 20-8021751

Tummala Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Flint, MI. It reported about $87K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $87K in revenue, $79K in expenses, and $936K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Flint, MI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$87KFY2025
Expenses
$79K
Net assets
$936K
People
9
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-8021751 Private foundation / grantmaker Flint, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Tummala Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Flint, MI. It reported about $87K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Madhusudana Rao Tummala · President/Tr
Money in and out
$87K revenue, $79K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$87K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$79K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$936K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $8K
Total assets
936K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
71K
in FY2025
Grants made
19grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 19 grants · $71K · 2025–2025
Community Foundation of Greater FliFY2025$21,000
Food Bank of Eastern MichiganFY2025$10,000
ApfedFY2025$10,000
Catholic Charities of Shiawasee andFY2025$6,000
The YWCA of Greater FlintFY2025$5,000
Kasi TempleFY2025$4,501
Chinmaya Mission FlintFY2025$2,400
St John Vianney Catholic SchoolFY2025$2,000
Flint Jewish FoundationFY2025$2,000
University of Michigan-FlintFY2025$1,375
Sloan Museum of DiscoveryFY2025$1,000
Genesee County Free Medical ClinicFY2025$1,000
Blind Foundation of IndiaFY2025$1,000
American Red CrossFY2025$1,000
Akshaya Patra Foundation USAFY2025$1,000
Chinmaya Mission San JoseFY2025$751
Penrickton Center for Blind ChildreFY2025$500
Flint Institute of MusicFY2025$500
See all 19 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$4K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$21K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$87K
FY2025▲ +78%
Expenses
$79K
FY2025▲ +8%
Total assets
$936K
FY2025▲ +0.9%
Total liabilities
$194
FY2025
Total revenue
$87K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$79K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$936K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$936K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTummala Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-8021751
Principal addressHdr · item CFlint, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Tummala Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$82K · 93%
Other revenue$4K · 4%
Contributions & grants$2K · 2%
Investment income93%$82K
Other revenue4%$4K
Contributions & grants2%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$87K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$71K
Operating & administrative10%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$79K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$97K
Total assetsLn 16$936K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$194
Total net assetsLn 32$936K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $936K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $87K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $87K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $87K · Prior year $49K
+78%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $211K · FY2025 $87K
-16%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $936K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $87K · Expenses $79K
+10%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $936K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $936K · Total assets $936K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Madhusudana Rao Tummala · Reported title PRESIDENT/TR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $79K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 78%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$87K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$49K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$120K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$714 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$211K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.