Geotrac Charitable Foundation EIN 20-6377323 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Geotrac Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Norwalk, OH. It reported about $592K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $592K in revenue, $644K in expenses, and $5.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Norwalk, OH
Website
www.geotracfoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$592KFY2025
Expenses
$644K
Net assets
$5.4M
People
6
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-6377323 Private foundation / grantmaker Norwalk, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Geotrac Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Norwalk, OH. It reported about $592K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Samantha Wilhelm · Executive Di · $9K
Money in and out
$592K revenue, $644K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$592K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$644K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$52K
Total assets
5.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
557K
in FY2025
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $557K · 2025–2025
Teen Leadership CorpsFY2025$122,626
Firelands Symphony OrchestraFY2025$67,625
Firelands Montessori AcademyFY2025$41,652
The ChapelFY2025$40,000
Greater Sandusky PartnershipFY2025$25,000
Lifewise AcademyFY2025$24,000
Services for Aging INCFY2025$23,500
Norwalk Catholic SchoolsFY2025$21,000
Bellevue City Schools Drama ClubFY2025$20,000
Artists' Open Studio INCFY2025$20,000
Lefty Grove BaseballFY2025$15,000
Norwalk Economic Development CorpFY2025$12,000
Successful RelationshipsFY2025$10,000
South Central Band BoostersFY2025$10,000
Norwalk Youth SoftballFY2025$10,000
Kindercasa PreschoolFY2025$10,000
Huron County Imagination LibraryFY2025$10,000
Future InnovatorsFY2025$10,000
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$18K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$123K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$592K
FY2025▼ -57%
Expenses
$644K
FY2025▲ +53%
Total assets
$5.4M
FY2025▲ +0.9%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$592K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$644K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGeotrac Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-6377323
Principal addressHdr · item CNorwalk, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.geotracfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Di
$9,231Pt VII · Sec A
Tres & Ttee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Pres & Ttee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Geotrac Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$592K
Total revenueLn 12$592K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$557K
Operating & administrative14%$87K
Total functional expensesLn 25$644K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$292K
Total assetsLn 16$5.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $592K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $592K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $592K · Prior year $1.4M
-57%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $175K · FY2025 $592K
+28%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $592K · Expenses $644K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.4M · Total assets $5.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Samantha Wilhelm · Reported title EXECUTIVE DI · Highest reported compensation $9K · Total expenses $644K
1%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -57%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$592K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$406K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$224K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$175K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.