Dinim Foundation EIN 20-6060587 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Dinim Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Boynton Beach, FL. It reported about $545K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $545K in revenue, $262K in expenses, and $284K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Boynton Beach, FL
Filings
5 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$545KFY2021
Expenses
$262K
Net assets
$284K
People
1
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-6060587 Private foundation / grantmaker Boynton Beach, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dinim Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Boynton Beach, FL. It reported about $545K in revenue for 2021.
Leadership
David Mermelstien · President
Money in and out
$545K revenue, $262K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$545K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$262K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$284K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $283K
Total assets
284K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
262K
in FY2021
Grants made
50grants
total in period
Payout rate
92%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 50 grants · $167K · 2024–2024
Meohr Bais YaakovFY2024$48,000
K'Hal Tiferes TefilahFY2024$44,500
Cong Bais SholomNY · FY2024$13,680
Just One ThingFY2024$12,000
Khal Zichron DovidFY2024$8,254
Halachically SpeakingNY · FY2024$6,000
Emet OutreachNY · FY2024$3,600
Miscellaneous CharitiesFY2024$3,007
Yeshiva Aderes Hatorah (rabbi Senter)FY2024$2,480
Chabad Boynton BeachFY2024$2,376
Colorado MasmidimFY2024$2,000
Congregation Ahavas ShalomNY · FY2024$1,828
Kinyan HamizectaFY2024$1,300
Bais Yaakov Chafetz Chaim of PomonaFY2024$1,108
Minyan AvreichimFY2024$1,050
Bais AvigdorFY2024$750
See all 50 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV24
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$252
Largest grantPart XV$48K
Top cause focusNTEEReligion (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$545K
FY2021▲ ×18
Expenses
$262K
FY2021▲ +795%
Total assets
$284K
FY2021▲ ×229
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$545K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$262K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$284K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$284K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDinim Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-6060587
Principal addressHdr · item CBoynton Beach, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dinim Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$545K
Total revenueLn 12$545K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$262K
Operating & administrative$30
Total functional expensesLn 25$262K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$269K
Total assetsLn 16$284K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$284K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $284K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $545K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $545K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $545K · Prior year $30K
×18
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $284K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $545K · Expenses $262K
+52%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $284K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $284K · Total assets $284K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual David Mermelstien · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $262K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×18

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Dinim Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$204K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$836K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$941K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$545K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.