The Page Foundation EIN 20-5989748 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

The Page Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Cleveland, OH. It reported about $12K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $12K in revenue, $58K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Cleveland, OH
Filings
4 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$12KFY2023
Expenses
$58K
Net assets
$0
People
5
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-5989748 Private foundation / grantmaker Cleveland, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Page Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Cleveland, OH. It reported about $12K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Christopher I Page · President, Secretary, Treasurer
Money in and out
$12K revenue, $58K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$12K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$46K
Grants paid
57K
in FY2023
Grants made
27grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 27 grants · $57K · 2023–2023
All Charities FoundationFY2023$5,000
University SchoolOH · FY2023$5,000
Ocean Reef Community FoundationFY2023$5,000
Cape Cod Academy INCMA · FY2023$5,000
Bluecoats of BarnstableMA · FY2023$5,000
Keys Childrens Foundation INCFY2023$2,600
Brigham & Womens HospitalFY2023$2,189
Wounded Warrior Project INCFL · FY2023$2,000
Tunnel to TowersFY2023$2,000
Knox County Homeless CoalitionME · FY2023$2,000
Lifeflight FoundationME · FY2023$1,500
Bonnell Cove FoundationCT · FY2023$1,000
Turning Point USA INCIN · FY2023$1,000
City Serve InternationalFY2023$1,000
The Two FoundationFY2023$1,000
St Judes Children's Research HospitalFY2023$1,000
See all 27 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV17
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$12K
FY2023▲ ×363
Expenses
$58K
FY2023▲ +31%
Total assets
$0
FY2023▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023▼ -100%
Total revenue
$12K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$58K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$0

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Page Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-5989748
Principal addressHdr · item CCleveland, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
President, Secretary, Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Page Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$11K · 96%
Contributions & grants$500 · 4%
Investment income96%$11K
Contributions & grants4%$500
Total revenueLn 12$12K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.99 Operating & administrative $0.01
Grants & contributions paid99%$57K
Operating & administrative1%$667
Total functional expensesLn 25$58K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $0
Foundation payout rate (grants ÷ total assets); 5% minimum-distribution rule
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $12K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $12K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $12K · Prior year $-32
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $12K · Expenses $58K
-400%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $58K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth ×363

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$12K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-32 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$19K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$5K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.