John D Richardson Foundation EIN 20-5850462 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

John D Richardson Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Phoenix, AZ. It reported about $61K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $61K in revenue, $15K in expenses, and $330K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$61KFY2025
Expenses
$15K
Net assets
$330K
People
1
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-5850462 Private foundation / grantmaker Phoenix, AZ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until John D Richardson Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Phoenix, AZ. It reported about $61K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
John D Richardson · Trustee
Money in and out
$61K revenue, $15K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$61K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$330K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $46K
Total assets
330K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
31grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $57K · 2025–2025
American Red CrossFY2025$12,500
Arizona State University FoundationFY2025$12,000
Schwab Charitable FoundationFY2025$9,500
Stand Up to CancerFY2025$5,000
Miami University FoundationFY2025$3,630
Diocese of PhoenixFY2025$2,000
Cfa Society PhoenixFY2025$1,750
Shriners Hospital for ChildrenFY2025$1,000
Phoenix ZooFY2025$1,000
Colorado State University FoundatioFY2025$1,000
Phoenix Rescue MissionFY2025$850
St Marys Food BankFY2025$750
Christian Family CareFY2025$750
University of Hawaii FoundationFY2025$600
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership FoundtionFY2025$531
St Vincent De Paul SocietyFY2025$500
Salvation ArmyFY2025$500
Child Crisis ArizonaFY2025$500
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$12K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$61K
FY2025▲ +12%
Expenses
$15K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total assets
$330K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$61K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$15K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$330K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$330K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJohn D Richardson Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-5850462
Principal addressHdr · item CPhoenix, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See John D Richardson Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$58K · 96%
Contributions & grants$2K · 4%
Investment income96%$58K
Contributions & grants4%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$61K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$15K
Total functional expensesLn 25$15K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$380
Total assetsLn 16$330K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$330K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $330K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $61K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $61K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $61K · Prior year $54K
+12%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $51K · FY2025 $61K
+4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $330K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $61K · Expenses $15K
+76%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $330K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $330K · Total assets $330K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John D Richardson · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $15K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 12%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$61K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$54K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$48K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.