Inner Spark Foundation EIN 20-5702918 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Inner Spark Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Weston, MA. It reported about $421K in revenue for 2022. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $421K in revenue, $391K in expenses, and $8.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Weston, MA
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$421KFY2023
Expenses
$391K
Net assets
$8.6M
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-5702918 Private foundation / grantmaker Weston, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Inner Spark Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Weston, MA. It reported about $421K in revenue for 2022.
Leadership
Jacqueline Gosciak 'till 423 · Sec't/Tres · $27K
Money in and out
$421K revenue, $391K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$421K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$391K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $30K
Total assets
8.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
339K
in FY2023
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $527K · 2024–2024
Camp No LimitsFY2024$100,000
Project GlimmerFY2024$100,000
CoroFY2024$75,000
Uc BerkeleyFY2024$40,000
Homeless Prenatal ProgramFY2024$31,316
Uc BerkeleyFY2024$30,000
Meals on Wheels SfFY2024$28,000
Explrdept of EducationFY2024$25,000
Newton Wellesly Hospital FdnFY2024$15,000
The Trevor ProjectFY2024$10,300
Ticket to DreamFY2024$10,290
TenacityFY2024$10,000
Babson CollegeFY2024$10,000
Babson CollegeFY2024$10,000
Babson CollegeFY2024$10,000
Land Sake's FarmFY2024$5,150
TenacityFY2024$5,000
San Francisco Historical SocietyFY2024$5,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$25K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$100K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$421K
FY2023▲ +81%
Expenses
$391K
FY2023▼ -20%
Total assets
$8.6M
FY2023▲ +10%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023▼ -100%
Total revenue
$421K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$391K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$8.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$8.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CInner Spark Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-5702918
Principal addressHdr · item CWeston, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2009

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$27,244Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Inner Spark Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$420K
Contributions & grants$1K
Total revenueLn 12$421K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.87 Operating & administrative $0.13
Grants & contributions paid87%$339K
Operating & administrative13%$52K
Total functional expensesLn 25$391K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$93K
Total assetsLn 16$8.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$8.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $8.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $421K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $421K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $421K · Prior year $233K
+81%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $8.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $421K · Expenses $391K
+7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $8.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $8.6M · Total assets $8.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jacqueline Gosciak 'till 423 · Reported title Sec't/Tres · Highest reported compensation $27K · Total expenses $391K
7%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 81%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$404K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$421K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$233K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$262K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.