Pinon Foundation EIN 20-5688587

Pinon Foundation

EIN  20-5688587 Private foundation / grantmaker Dallas, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pinon Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $559K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Money in and out
$559K revenue, $793K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $559K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $559K in revenue, $793K in expenses, and $14.6M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$559K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$793K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$234K
Total assets
14.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
680K
in FY2024
Grants made
50grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 50 grants · $680K · 2024–2024
Infant Crisis ServicesOK · FY2024$30,000
Texas 4-H Youth Development Foundation District 6FY2024$30,000
Teach for America Dallas-Fort WorthFY2024$30,000
Young Womens Preparatory NetworkFY2024$25,000
Perot Museum Fo Nature and ScienceFY2024$25,000
Sunbeam Family Services INCOK · FY2024$25,000
First Response Ministry INCTX · FY2024$25,000
Council for LifeTX · FY2024$25,000
Buckner FoundationFY2024$25,000
Texas Tech UniversityFY2024$20,777
The Care CenterFY2024$20,000
Casa Travis CountyFY2024$20,000
Trusted World Foundation INCTX · FY2024$20,000
The Compass School of TexasTX · FY2024$20,000
Amarillo Area CasaTX · FY2024$15,000
Texas Tech Foundation INCTX · FY2024$15,000
See all 50 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV24
Average grantPart XV$14K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$40K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (18%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$559K
FY2024▼ -9%
Expenses
$793K
FY2024▼ -20%
Total assets
$14.6M
FY20240%
Total liabilities
$7K
FY2024▼ -4%
Total revenue
$559K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$793K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$14.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$14.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPinon Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-5688587
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.pinonfoundation.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Pinon Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income101%$564K
Total revenueLn 12$559K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$680K
Operating & administrative14%$113K
Total functional expensesLn 25$793K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$3.6M
Total assetsLn 16$14.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$7K
Total net assetsLn 32$14.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed53.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $14.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $559K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $559K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $559K · Prior year $616K
-9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $14.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $559K · Expenses $793K
-42%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $14.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $14.6M · Total assets $14.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual N Malone Mitchell 3rd · Reported title OFFICER · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $793K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$559K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$616K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$431K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.