Ncompass EIN 20-5610092

Ncompass

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Empowers youth to become God-inspired influencers through development and service. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $191K in revenue, $201K in expenses, and $35K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Sherwood, OR
Website
www.worldncompass.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$191KFY2025
Expenses
$201K
Net assets
$35K
People
7
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-5610092 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sherwood, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ncompass claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Empowers youth to become God-inspired influencers through development and service.
Leadership
Troy Sanon · Executive Dir. · $54K
Money in and out
$191K revenue, $201K expenses
Bottom line
2.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$191K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$201K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$9K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.89
Operating runway
2.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +82% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-5%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -109% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-4%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -1744% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$191K
FY2025▼ -16%
Expenses
$201K
FY2025▼ -14%
Total assets
$37K
FY2025▼ -38%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2025▼ -87%
Total revenue
$191K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$201K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$35K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$9K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$37K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B89%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $208K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

We support the education of children in Haiti by partnering with Haitian led and staffed schools. We support the education of hundreds of students.

$90Kprogram expense
02

To support children as they transition out of the child center, we offer housing and pay for secondary education.

$72Kprogram expense
03

To serve, develop, and empower today's youth to become the generation of influencers God created them to be. This is done by providing education to students in Haiti, whole-person care for children in a Haitian children center, and empowering US students to volunteer.

$46Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CNcompass
EINHdr · item D20-5610092
Principal addressHdr · item CSherwood, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.worldncompass.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P85)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Dir.
$53,998Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Brd Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Troy Sanon’s $54K as Executive Dir. is at the 43rd percentile of top reported officer pay among 2164 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Troy Sanon$53,998$39,237$34,670$28,319$41,383$8,990
Stephanie Jenkins$2,475$4,050$4,850$5,038$11,277
Echo Zielinski$1,764$8,743
Andy Isokpehi$480

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Ncompass executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$191K
Other revenue$2
Total revenueLn 12$191K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.89
Program services89%$179K
Total functional expensesLn 25$201K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$37K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$35K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $34K · Operating expenses/yr $201K
2.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $191K · Total revenue $191K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $191K
Investment reliance
Investment income $2 · Total revenue $191K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $201K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $191K · Prior year $229K
-16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $230K · FY2025 $191K
-4%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $35K · Beginning of year $44K
-21%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $191K · Expenses $201K
-5%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $37K
6%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $35K · Total assets $37K
94%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Troy Sanon · Reported title Executive Dir. · Highest reported compensation $54K · Total expenses $201K
27%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $58K · Total expenses $201K
29%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 89%
Revenue growth -16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$117

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Ncompass →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$191K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$246K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$223K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$280K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$230K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.