Del Corazon EIN 20-5553069

Del Corazon FY2021 filing

EIN  20-5553069 Private foundation / grantmaker San Diego, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Del Corazon claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Diego, CA. It reported about $837K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$837K revenue, $784K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in San Diego, CA. It reported about $837K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $837K in revenue, $784K in expenses, and $928K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$837K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$784K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$928K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $53K
Total assets
943K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
704K
in FY2021
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
75%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $1.8M · 2024–2024
Nativity Prep AcademyFY2024$490,000
Futuro BrillanteFY2024$417,000
Sharp Healthcare FoundationFY2024$225,000
Uc San Diego FoundationFY2024$200,000
CureboundFY2024$175,140
Global Care AllianceFY2024$168,835
Pacific Ridge SchoolFY2024$50,000
Feeding San DiegoFY2024$25,000
The UCLA FoundationFY2024$25,000
Go AmericaFY2024$17,270
Usd Burnham-Moores Center for Real EstateFY2024$10,000
Dysautonomia InternationalFY2024$10,000
Wesley United Methodist ChurchFY2024$8,000
Barrio StationFY2024$2,500
US Bank FoundationFY2024$2,000
San Diego Harbor Police FoundationFY2024$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$114K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$490K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$837K
FY2021▲ +9%
Expenses
$784K
FY2021▼ -2%
Total assets
$943K
FY2021▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2021▲ +25%
Total revenue
$837K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$784K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$928K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$943K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDel Corazon
EINHdr · item D20-5553069
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Diego, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Del Corazon executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$735K · 88%
Other revenue$102K · 12%
Contributions & grants88%$735K
Other revenue12%$102K
Total revenueLn 12$837K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.90 Operating & administrative $0.10
Grants & contributions paid90%$704K
Operating & administrative10%$79K
Total functional expensesLn 25$784K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$101K
Total assetsLn 16$943K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$928K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $943K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $837K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $837K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $837K · Prior year $770K
+9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $928K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $837K · Expenses $784K
+6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $943K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $928K · Total assets $943K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $784K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$818K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$370K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$837K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$770K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.