Default Attorney Group LLC EIN 20-5479974 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Default Attorney Group LLC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes ethical mortgage lending through education, training, and industry representation. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $0 in revenue, $617 in expenses, and $11K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Kansas City, MO
Website
defaultattorneygroup.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$0FY2024
Expenses
$617
Net assets
$11K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-5479974 Business league / trade association Kansas City, MO
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Default Attorney Group LLC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Promotes ethical mortgage lending through education, training, and industry representation.
Leadership
Thomas J Fritzlen JR · Executive Co
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $617 expenses
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$617
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$617

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$0
FY2024
Expenses
$617
FY2024▲ +5%
Total assets
$11K
FY2024▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$617
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$617
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$11K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 33
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 43
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The organization held conferences during the year and provided on site training for member firms. The 8 member firms benefitted as well as many services and staff from services.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDefault Attorney Group LLC
EINHdr · item D20-5479974
Principal addressHdr · item CKansas City, MO
WebsiteHdr · item Jdefaultattorneygroup.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMO
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2014

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a3
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b3
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Co
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Co
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Default Attorney Group LLC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$11K
Total assetsLn 16$11K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$11K
Months of cash on handcomputed222.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $11K · Operating expenses/yr $617
222.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $617
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $617
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $617
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $0
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $617
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $617
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $11K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11K · Total assets $11K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $11K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Thomas J Fritzlen JR · Reported title EXECUTIVE CO · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $617
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $617
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.