Cascade Foundation EIN 20-4956488

Cascade Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Rockport, ME. It reported about $698K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $698K in revenue, $1.3M in expenses, and $12.9M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Rockport, ME
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$698KFY2024
Expenses
$1.3M
Net assets
$12.9M
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-4956488 Private foundation / grantmaker Rockport, ME
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cascade Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Rockport, ME. It reported about $698K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Daniel Dibner · Treasurer · $104K
Money in and out
$698K revenue, $1.3M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$698K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$575K
Total assets
12.9M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
735K
in FY2024
Grants made
34grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 34 grants · $735K · 2024–2024
Friends of the Strand TheaterFY2024$76,813
Knox County Health ClinicFY2024$70,000
Pleasant River Fish & GameFY2024$25,000
Victoria MansionME · FY2024$25,000
Smithsonian LibrariesFY2024$25,000
Planned ParenthoodTX · FY2024$25,000
Mercer MuseumFY2024$25,000
Maine Family PlanningFY2024$25,000
Wayfinder SchoolsME · FY2024$20,000
Medshare International INCGA · FY2024$20,000
Reef Relief INCFL · FY2024$15,000
Partners for World HealthME · FY2024$15,000
New Hope MidcoastFY2024$15,000
Maine Maritime MuseumME · FY2024$15,000
Jackson LaboratoryME · FY2024$15,000
See all 34 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV15
Average grantPart XV$22K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$80K
Top cause focusNTEEMedical Research (9%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$698K
FY2024▲ +899%
Expenses
$1.3M
FY2024▲ +8%
Total assets
$12.9M
FY2024▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2024▼ -68%
Total revenue
$698K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.3M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.9M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12.9M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCascade Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-4956488
Principal addressHdr · item CRockport, ME
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MME
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Treasurer
$103,500Pt VII · Sec A
$103,500Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$102,750Pt VII · Sec A
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 5 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2021
Daniel Dibner$103,500$105,000$115,010
Victoria Dibner$103,500$105,000$115,010
Bern Dibner$102,750$95,750$69,953
Aurora Dibner$12,000$12,000$12,000
Avalon Fennessey$12,000$12,000$12,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Cascade Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$657K · 94%
Other revenue$41K · 6%
Investment income94%$657K
Other revenue6%$41K
Total revenueLn 12$698K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.58 Operating & administrative $0.42
Grants & contributions paid58%$735K
Operating & administrative42%$538K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.3M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$977K
Total assetsLn 16$12.9M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$12.9M
Months of cash on handcomputed9.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.9M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $698K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $698K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $698K · Prior year $-87K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.9M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $698K · Expenses $1.3M
-82%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.9M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.9M · Total assets $12.9M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Daniel Dibner · Reported title TREASURER · Highest reported compensation $104K · Total expenses $1.3M
8%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 899%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$698K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-87K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-224K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$858K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-263K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.