Center for Judicial Excellence EIN 20-4892221 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Center for Judicial Excellence

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Improves judicial accountability and strengthens court integrity for public trust. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $10K in revenue, $11K in expenses, and $26K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal
Location
San Geronimo, CA
Website
www.centerforjudicialexcellence.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$10KFY2025
Expenses
$11K
Net assets
$26K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-4892221 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Geronimo, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Center for Judicial Excellence claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Improves judicial accountability and strengthens court integrity for public trust.
Leadership
Marivic Mabanag · President
Money in and out
$10K revenue, $11K expenses
Bottom line
29.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$11K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$26K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$398
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.00
Operating runway
29.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ ×23 vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-4%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +97% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-44%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -269% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$10K
FY2025▼ -91%
Expenses
$11K
FY2025▼ -97%
Total assets
$26K
FY2025▼ -84%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$10K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$11K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$26K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$398
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$26K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B100%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCenter for Judicial Excellence
EINHdr · item D20-4892221
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Geronimo, CA
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
VP & Treasur
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Center for Judicial Excellence executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $288K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Conducts national research on child homicides, violence and abuse involving family courts and educates the public about the need to make the family court system safer for children. Organizes young abuse survivors to reclaim their voices by speaking out.

$288Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$10K · 99%
Other revenue$57 · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$10K
Other revenue1%$57
Total revenueLn 12$10K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.00
Program services100%$11K
Total functional expensesLn 25$11K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$26K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$26K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $26K · Operating expenses/yr $11K
29.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $10K · Total revenue $10K
99%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $10K
Investment reliance
Investment income $57 · Total revenue $10K
+0.6%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $11K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10K · Prior year $113K
-91%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $189K · FY2025 $10K
-44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $26K · Beginning of year $27K
-1%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10K · Expenses $11K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $26K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $26K · Total assets $26K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marivic Mabanag · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $11K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $2K · Total expenses $11K
18%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 100%
Revenue growth -91%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 5 funders$82K
See all 5 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Center for Judicial Excellence →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$10K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$113K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$510K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$184K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$273K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$189K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.