Mount Vernon-Lisbon Community Development Group EIN 20-4769084 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Mount Vernon-Lisbon Community Development Group

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Promotes cultural, recreational, educational, and business resources in the Mt. Vernon-Lisbon area. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $160K in revenue, $142K in expenses, and $148K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Mt Vernon, IA
Website
www.visitmvl.com
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$160KFY2024
Expenses
$142K
Net assets
$148K
People
11
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-4769084 Business league / trade association Mt Vernon, IA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Mount Vernon-Lisbon Community Development Group claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Promotes cultural, recreational, educational, and business resources in the Mt. Vernon-Lisbon area.
Leadership
Brenda Langenberg · Vice President
Money in and out
$160K revenue, $142K expenses
Bottom line
+11% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$142K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$148K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $18K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.90
Operating surplus
+11%
revenue over expenses▼ -11% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$160K
FY2024▲ +24%
Expenses
$142K
FY2024▼ -23%
Total assets
$167K
FY2024▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$19K
FY2024▲ +16%
Total revenue
$160K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$142K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$148K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$18K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$167K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B90%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMount Vernon-Lisbon Community Development Group
EINHdr · item D20-4769084
Principal addressHdr · item CMt Vernon, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.visitmvl.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Joe Jennison’s $53K as Market Director is at the 32nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1711 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2020
Joe Jennison$52,789$50,123

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Mount Vernon-Lisbon Community Development Group executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Business Improvement Grants

Grants to business owners for signs, awnings and lighting to make mount vernon and lisbon more attractive for residents and visitors.

Pt IX · col B
02

Promotion of mount vernon and lisbon through print and radio advertisements, visitors guide printing and distribution, signage and events.

Pt IX · col B
03

Volunteer recruitment and recognition and public outreach (msi MEETINGS/ANNUAL MEETING/COMMUNICATION).

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$160K
Other revenue$284
Total revenueLn 12$160K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.90
Program services90%$128K
Total functional expensesLn 25$142K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$167K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$19K
Total net assetsLn 32$148K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $167K · Operating expenses/yr $142K
14.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $160K · Total revenue $160K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $160K
Investment reliance
Investment income $284 · Total revenue $160K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $142K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $160K · Prior year $129K
+24%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $270K · FY2024 $160K
-10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $148K · Beginning of year $130K
+14%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $160K · Expenses $142K
+11%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $19K · Total assets $167K
11%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $148K · Total assets $167K
89%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brenda Langenberg · Reported title Vice President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $142K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $142K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 90%
Revenue growth 24%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 7 grants · $262K · 2019–2020
Mt Vernon Family CounselingFY2020$45,000
Bauman Clothing CoFY2020$25,000
Unitemized GrantFY2020$9,947
Unitemized GrantFY2020$548
Unitemized GrantFY2019$150,814
Unitemized GrantFY2019$15,918

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$129K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$131K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$157K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$229K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$270K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.