Henn Charities EIN 20-4279046

Henn Charities

EIN  20-4279046 Private foundation / grantmaker Ft Lauderdale, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Henn Charities claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Ft Lauderdale, FL. It reported about $114K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Christine Cathers · Trustee · $39K
Money in and out
$114K revenue, $117K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Ft Lauderdale, FL. It reported about $114K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $114K in revenue, $117K in expenses, and $29.1M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$114K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$117K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Total assets
29.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
50K
in FY2025
Grants made
9grants
total in period
Payout rate
0%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 9 grants · $50K · 2025–2025
St Jude Childrens Reaseach HospitalFY2025$10,000
Operation Smile INCVA · FY2025$10,000
Women in Distress of BrowardFY2025$5,000
Shriners Hospital for ChildrenFY2025$5,000
Wounded Warrior Project INCFL · FY2025$5,000
ASPCAFY2025$5,000
Humane Society of BrowardFY2025$5,000
Mountain Rescue Aspen INCCO · FY2025$3,000
Equine-Assisted Therapies of S FlFY2025$2,500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEPublic Safety & Disaster (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$114K
FY2025▼ -22%
Expenses
$117K
FY2025▼ -21%
Total assets
$29.1M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$114K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$117K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$29.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$29.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHenn Charities
EINHdr · item D20-4279046
Principal addressHdr · item CFt Lauderdale, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2008

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$39,487Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Henn Charities executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$114K
Other revenue$66
Total revenueLn 12$114K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.43 Operating & administrative $0.57
Grants & contributions paid43%$50K
Operating & administrative57%$66K
Total functional expensesLn 25$117K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$907K
Total assetsLn 16$29.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$29.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed93.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $29.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $114K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $114K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $114K · Prior year $146K
-22%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $29.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $114K · Expenses $117K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $29.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $29.1M · Total assets $29.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christine Cathers · Reported title Trustee · Highest reported compensation $39K · Total expenses $117K
34%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -22%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$114K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$146K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$112K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$704 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$3K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.