Theta Delta Chapter EIN 20-3675713 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Theta Delta Chapter FY2022 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides housing, meals, and educational/social services for fraternity members. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $463K in revenue, $445K in expenses, and $39K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Nonprofit
Location
Gainesville, FL
Website
chiphi.org
Filings
4 on file (2022–2022)
Revenue
$463KFY2022
Expenses
$445K
Net assets
$39K
People
2
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-3675713 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Gainesville, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Theta Delta Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides housing, meals, and educational/social services for fraternity members.
Leadership
Jake Rothenburg · President
Money in and out
$463K revenue, $445K expenses
Bottom line
+4% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2022
Total revenue
$463K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$445K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $18K
Surplus margin
+4%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990
Revenue
$463K
FY2022
Expenses
$445K
FY2022
Total assets
$37K
FY2022
Total liabilities
$-2K
FY2022
Total revenue
$463K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$445K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$39K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$18K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$37K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 350
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CTheta Delta Chapter
EINHdr · item D20-3675713
Principal addressHdr · item CGainesville, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jchiphi.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1972

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a50
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Theta Delta Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $445K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Kitchen and Meals

to provide affordable housing for the fraternity men in close proximity to the University of Florida campus

$192Kprogram expense
02

Housing

to provide affordable lunch and dinner for the benefit of the members of the fraternity

$138Kprogram expense
03

Chapter and Dues

to provide educational social and dues for the benefit of the members of the fraternity

$115Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue100%$463K
Total revenueLn 12$463K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$37K
Total assetsLn 16$37K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$-2K
Total net assetsLn 32$39K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $37K · Operating expenses/yr $445K
1.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $445K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $445K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $445K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $0
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $463K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $463K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $463K · Total revenue $463K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $463K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $463K · Total expenses $445K
104%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $463K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $39K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $463K · Expenses $445K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $37K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $39K · Total assets $37K
106%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $37K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jake Rothenburg · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $445K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $46K · Total expenses $445K
10%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 5%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$497K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$934K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$718K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$463K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.