Asante Foundation INC EIN 20-3554641

Asante Foundation INC

EIN  20-3554641 Private foundation / grantmaker South Bend, IN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 8/12/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Asante Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in South Bend, IN. It reported about $10.7M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Nancy Ickler · Exec. Director & Secretary · $244K
Money in and out
$10.7M revenue, $13.9M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in South Bend, IN. It reported about $10.7M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $10.7M in revenue, $13.9M in expenses, and $156.7M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$10.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$13.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$156.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3.2M
Total assets
156.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
11.8M
in FY2024
Grants made
60grants
total in period
Payout rate
8%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 60 grants · $11.8M · 2024–2024
University of Notre DameFY2024$1,278,322
Catholic Relief Services--UsccbFY2024$799,027
Reins of Life INCFY2024$700,000
Hope MinistriesFY2024$500,000
Early Childhood Council of Larimer CountyFY2024$500,000
Homeward Alliance (homeless Gear Inc)FY2024$425,000
Food for the Poor INCFL · FY2024$354,213
Overture InternationalFY2024$261,797
Early Childhood Development Center INCFY2024$256,682
St Adalbert ChurchFY2024$250,000
One Acre FundIL · FY2024$250,000
Boys and Girls Club of St Joseph County INCFY2024$249,732
Heroes Camp INCIN · FY2024$243,750
Trees Water and PeopleCO · FY2024$225,000
See all 60 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV31
Average grantPart XV$196K
Median grantPart XV$120K
Largest grantPart XV$1.3M
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (13%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$10.7M
FY2024▲ +19%
Expenses
$13.9M
FY2024▼ -18%
Total assets
$156.7M
FY2024▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Total revenue
$10.7M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$13.9M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$156.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$156.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAsante Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-3554641
Principal addressHdr · item CSouth Bend, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Exec. Director & Secretary
$244,000Pt VII · Sec A
Associate Director
$139,848Pt VII · Sec A
Director/VP & Program Officer
$26,600Pt VII · Sec A
Director/VP
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/VP
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director/VP
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Nancy Ickler$244,000$200,000
Laura Jensen$139,848
Marcia S Veldman$26,600$18,290

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Asante Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$9.7M · 91%
Other revenue$934K · 9%
Investment income91%$9.7M
Other revenue9%$934K
Contributions & grants$2K
Total revenueLn 12$10.7M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.85 Operating & administrative $0.15
Grants & contributions paid85%$11.8M
Operating & administrative15%$2.1M
Total functional expensesLn 25$13.9M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$7.2M
Total assetsLn 16$156.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$156.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $156.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $10.7M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $10.7M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $10.7M · Prior year $9.0M
+19%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $7.4M · FY2024 $10.7M
+10%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $156.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $10.7M · Expenses $13.9M
-30%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $156.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $156.7M · Total assets $156.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Nancy Ickler · Reported title EXEC. DIRECTOR & SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $244K · Total expenses $13.9M
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 19%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Asante Foundation INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$10.7M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$9.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$9.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$16.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$7.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.