Ralph Buckner Foundation

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To assist local organizations to improve the education and quality of life in the immediate area and to fund the Ralph Buckner memorial scholarships established at two local educational institutions.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2025. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 20-3520425) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
82¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2025 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $208 a year · 1% of revenue · last 6 filings
A surplus in 2 of the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
Spent on programs
82%
of spending
82% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
7.3 mo
of spending, in cash
7.3 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 4 voting members
None of 4 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$14K
+83% vs prior year
Spent
$9K
To programs
82%
Net assets
$5K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$14K
FY2025▲ +83%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$19K
FY2021$35K
FY2022$17K
FY2023$32K
FY2024$8K
FY2025$14K
Expenses
$9K
FY2025▲ +5%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$29K
FY2021$39K
FY2022$19K
FY2023$19K
FY2024$8K
FY2025$9K
Net assets
$5K
FY2025▲ ×22
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020−$6K
FY2021−$10K
FY2022−$12K
FY2023$1K
FY2024$250
FY2025$5K

From the FY2025 Form 990 · see the original

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Feb 2010.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

82 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 82% · $7K Management & general 18% · $2K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ralph Buckner Foundation executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Improves local education and quality of life, funding scholarships for students.

Questions for Ralph Buckner Foundation

Tap to ask. Ralph Buckner Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Ralph Buckner Foundation answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $7K · in their own filed words · FY2025
01

Assistance through local charitable and educational organizations to improve education and quality of life

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2025. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 20-3520425) · Dispute this line
$7Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 4 grants · $41K · 2020–2023
Individual RecipientFY2023$10,000
Individual RecipientFY2022$10,000

By the numbers

The FY2025 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$14K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$14K
Money outPt IX
$9K
Ln 25
Programscol B$7K
Managementcol C$2K
Owns and owesPt X
$5K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$5K
Total assetsLn 16$5K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a4
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$14K
Total revenueLn 12$14K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$5K
Total assetsLn 16$5K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$5K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY25End FY25
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$250$5K
Total assetsLn 16$250$5K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$250$5K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic organizationsLn 1$7K$7K
Accounting feesLn 11c$2K$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$9K$7K$2K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 Latest ViewingFiled with the IRS Apr 14, 2026 $14K$9K$5K$5K 990 PDF
FY2024Filed with the IRS Oct 28, 2025 $8K$8K−$833$250 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Nov 15, 2024 $32K$19K$13K$1K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Nov 15, 2023 $17K$19K−$2K−$12K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Mar 11, 2023 $35K$39K−$4K−$10K 990 PDF
FY2020Filed with the IRS Nov 15, 2021 $19K$29K−$10K−$6K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2025 990
Part I · Summary $14,060 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $7,667$14,060
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $7,667$14,060
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $7,500$7,350
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $1,000$1,567
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $8,500$8,917
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$833$5,143
Part VI · Governance 0 of 4 board members independent, 5 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body4
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $14,060 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1d Related organizations$14,060
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$14,060
VIII-12 Total revenue$14,060
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $8,917 across 2 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizationsPrograms $7,350$7,350
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $1,567$1,567
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $7,350 · Management $1,567 · Fundraising $0$8,917
Part X · Balance sheet $5,393 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $250$5,393
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $250$5,393
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $250$5,393
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $250$5,393
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $250$5,393
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $5,393 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$14,060
XI-2 Total expenses$8,917
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$5,143
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$250
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$5,393

Form 990 e-file FY2025 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.