Silverbow Resources Charitable Fund EIN 20-3402113 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Silverbow Resources Charitable Fund FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $90K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $90K in revenue, $101K in expenses, and $26K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Houston, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$90KFY2020
Expenses
$101K
Net assets
$26K
People
0
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-3402113 Private foundation / grantmaker Houston, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Silverbow Resources Charitable Fund claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $90K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$90K revenue, $101K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$90K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$26K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$11K
Total assets
26K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
101K
in FY2020
Grants made
47grants
total in period
Payout rate
391%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 47 grants · $150K · 2024–2024
Duchesne County Emergency ManagmentFY2024$13,766
Ronald McDonald House Hurricane ReliefFY2024$10,000
Kids Meals INC Storm ReliefFY2024$9,000
Tilden Livestock AssociationFY2024$5,000
Rebuilding Together HoustonTX · FY2024$5,000
Nick Finnegan Counselling CenterFY2024$5,000
Laredo International FairFY2024$5,000
Houston Heights Elite BasketballFY2024$5,000
Dimmit County JR Livestock AssociationFY2024$5,000
Danielle EscamillaFY2024$5,000
Valerie VuongFY2024$4,500
Gonzalez YMCAFY2024$4,400
Matthew HusseyFY2024$3,500
The Eric M Suhl FoundationTX · FY2024$3,000
Wheelchairs for WarriorsTX · FY2024$2,500
United Service OrganizationsFY2024$2,500
See all 47 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$14K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$90K
FY2020
Expenses
$101K
FY2020
Total assets
$26K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$90K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$101K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$26K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$26K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSilverbow Resources Charitable Fund
EINHdr · item D20-3402113
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Silverbow Resources Charitable Fund executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$90K
Total revenueLn 12$90K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$101K
Total functional expensesLn 25$101K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$26K
Total assetsLn 16$26K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$26K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $26K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $90K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $90K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $90K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $26K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $90K · Expenses $101K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $26K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $26K · Total assets $26K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $101K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$115K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024not on file
FY2023$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$70K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$136K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$90K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.