Luck Charitable Trust EIN 20-2675491

Luck Charitable Trust FY2024 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Falmouth, MA. It reported about $88K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $88K in revenue, $91K in expenses, and $921K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Falmouth, MA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$88KFY2024
Expenses
$91K
Net assets
$921K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-2675491 Private foundation / grantmaker Falmouth, MA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Luck Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Falmouth, MA. It reported about $88K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Rebecca J Scheier · Co-Trustee · $6K
Money in and out
$88K revenue, $91K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$88K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$91K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$921K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$4K
Total assets
921K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
63K
in FY2024
Grants made
42grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 42 grants · $39K · 2025–2025
Accessport AmericaFY2025$7,700
Annunciation Greek Orthodox ChurchFY2025$3,500
Groton Hill MusicFY2025$3,500
Tenacre Country Day SchoolFY2025$2,000
Love 146FY2025$2,000
Pledgling FoundationFY2025$2,000
Ronald McDonald HouseFY2025$2,000
Lowell MakesFY2025$2,000
Falmouth Road RaceFY2025$1,725
Abc Children's HomesFY2025$1,250
Radiant ChurchFY2025$1,000
The Fessenden SchoolFY2025$1,000
Convoy of HopeFY2025$1,000
Northeastern UniversityFY2025$1,000
Joy US FoundationFY2025$664
St Jude Childrens Research HospitalFY2025$550
Miracle League of MassachusettsFY2025$500
Acton TvFY2025$500
See all 42 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$931
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$8K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$88K
FY2024▲ +42%
Expenses
$91K
FY2024▼ -12%
Total assets
$921K
FY2024-0.4%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$88K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$91K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$921K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$921K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLuck Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D20-2675491
Principal addressHdr · item CFalmouth, MA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$6,231Pt VII · Sec A
$6,231Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2021
Rebecca J Scheier$6,430$6,231$6,903
Jennifer J Medford$6,430$6,231$6,902

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Luck Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$88K
Total revenueLn 12$88K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.69 Operating & administrative $0.31
Grants & contributions paid69%$63K
Operating & administrative31%$29K
Total functional expensesLn 25$91K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$47K
Total assetsLn 16$921K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$921K
Months of cash on handcomputed6.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $921K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $88K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $88K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $88K · Prior year $62K
+42%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $34K · FY2024 $88K
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $921K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $88K · Expenses $91K
-4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $921K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $921K · Total assets $921K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Rebecca J Scheier · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $91K
7%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 42%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$88K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$88K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$56K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$81K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$34K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.