Hug Fund FY2023 filing

Toledo, OHUnknown exempt organization EIN 20-2272848Revenue $34K in FY2023

On file with the IRShugfund.orgPo Box 10086 · Toledo, OH

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more)

What claiming does How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To provide financial assistance in the form of grants to hcr manorcare employees who suffer unexpected catastrophic events including severe economic hardship due to illness, death, accident, crime, natural disaster or other event beyond their control.

13¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2023 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 6
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $191K a year · 137% of revenue · last 6 filings
Concern: a surplus in 2 of the last 6 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 6 filings
Spent on programs
13%
of spending
Concern: 13% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
950 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 950.4 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Liabilities
$4K
2% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 2% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 8 voting members
Concern: none of 8 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$34K
×161 vs prior year
Spent
$2K
To programs
13%
Net assets
$165K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$34K
FY2023▲ ×161
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$563K
FY2021$233K
FY2022$211
FY2023$34K
FY2024$6K
FY2025$2K
Expenses
$2K
FY2023▼ -99%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$1.2M
FY2021$300K
FY2022$352K
FY2023$2K
FY2024$2K
FY2025$171K
Net assets
$165K
FY2023▲ +24%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$552K
FY2021$485K
FY2022$134K
FY2023$165K
FY2024$169K
FY2025$0

From the FY2023 Form 990 (year ending May 2023) · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

13 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 13% · $283 Management & general 84% · $2K Fundraising 2% · $53

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

8 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hug Fund executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Offers grants to employees facing financial hardship from unexpected catastrophic events.

Questions for Hug Fund

Tap to ask. Hug Fund sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Hug Fund answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $283 · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

Individual/Family Assistance

Financial assistance to eligible employees of HCR manorcare for unexpected catastrophic events including severe economic hardship due to illness, death, accident, crime, natural disaster, or other event beyond their control.

$283program expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 4 grants · $1.6M · 2019–2024
Columbus FoundationOH · FY2024$143,582
Unitemized GrantFY2021$331,707
Unitemized GrantFY2020$214,520
Unitemized GrantFY2019$869,381

By the numbers

The FY2023 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$34K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$34K
Money outPt IX
$2K
Ln 25
Programscol B$283
Managementcol C$2K
Fundraisingcol D$53
Owns and owesPt X
$165K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$169K
Total assetsLn 16$169K
LiabilitiesLn 26$4K
PeoplePt VI, VII
8
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a8
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$34K
Total revenueLn 12$34K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$169K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$169K
Total assetsLn 16$169K
LiabilitiesLn 26$4K
Net assetsLn 32$165K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 61,100
Fiscal year endsHeaderMay
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY23End FY23
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$136K$169K
Total assetsLn 16$136K$169K
LiabilitiesLn 26$2K$4K
Net assetsLn 32$134K$165K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Accounting feesLn 11c$2K$2K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$354$283$18$53
Total functional expensesLn 25$2K$283$2K$53

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 Latest $2K$171K−$169K$0 990 PDF
FY2024 $6K$2K$4K$169K 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $34K$2K$32K$165K 990 PDF
FY2022 $211$352K−$352K$134K 990 PDF
FY2021 $233K$300K−$67K$485K 990 PDF
FY2020 $563K$1.2M−$595K$552K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2023 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $34,041 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $211$34,041
I-9 Program service revenuePrior year $0$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $0$0
I-11 Other revenuePrior year $0$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $211$34,041
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $331,707$0
I-14 Benefits paid to membersPrior year $0$0
I-15 Salaries and benefitsPrior year $0$0
I-16a Professional fundraising feesPrior year $0$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $20,103$2,139
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $351,810$2,139
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$351,599$31,902
Part VI · Governance 0 of 8 board members independent, 1 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body8
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $34,041 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$34,041
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$34,041
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$34,041
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $2,139 across 2 lines filed
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $1,785$1,785
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $283 · Management $18 · Fundraising $53$354
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $283 · Management $1,803 · Fundraising $53$2,139
Part X · Balance sheet $169,407 assets, 7 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $135,720$169,407
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $135,720$169,407
X-17 Accounts payable and accrued expensesStart of year $2,189$3,974
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $2,189$3,974
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $133,531$165,433
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $133,531$165,433
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $135,720$169,407
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $165,433 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$34,041
XI-2 Total expenses$2,139
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$31,902
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$133,531
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$165,433

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2023 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.