Osterman Community Foundation EIN 20-2246985 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Osterman Community Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Offers financial aid to people facing difficult times. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $179K in revenue, $142K in expenses, and $458K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2005
Type
Public foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Cheshire, CT
Filings
5 on file (2021–2023)
Revenue
$179KFY2023
Expenses
$142K
Net assets
$458K
People
12
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-2246985 Public foundation / grantmaker Cheshire, CT Founded 2005
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Osterman Community Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers financial aid to people facing difficult times.
Leadership
Kevin Lyons · Director
Money in and out
$179K revenue, $142K expenses
Bottom line
39.0mo operating runway
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$179K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$142K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$458K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $37K
Operating runway
39.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+21%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
14%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990
Revenue
$179K
FY2023▲ +17%
Expenses
$142K
FY2023▼ -4%
Total assets
$460K
FY2023▲ +8%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2023▼ -59%
Total revenue
$179K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$142K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$458K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$37K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$460K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 312
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 412

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COsterman Community Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-2246985
Principal addressHdr · item CCheshire, CT
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item L2005
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a12
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b12
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Osterman Community Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Handy Dandy Handy Man

Pt IX · col B
02

Cheshire Food Pantry

Pt IX · col B
03

Salvation Army

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$151K · 84%
Contributions & grants$24K · 14%
Investment income$4K · 2%
Other revenue84%$151K
Contributions & grants14%$24K
Investment income2%$4K
Total revenueLn 12$179K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$460K
Total assetsLn 16$460K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$458K
Months of cash on handcomputed39.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $460K · Operating expenses/yr $142K
39.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $142K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $142K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $142K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $33K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $24K · Total revenue $179K
14%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $179K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $179K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $4K · Total revenue $179K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $142K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $179K · Prior year $153K
+17%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $458K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $179K · Expenses $142K
+21%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $460K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $458K · Total assets $460K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $460K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kevin Lyons · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $142K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $142K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 17%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$11K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $366K · 2024–2025
Unitemized GrantFY2025$226,311
Unitemized GrantFY2024$139,485

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$194K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$206K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$179K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$153K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$142K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.