Josephine Peiser Charitable Foundation EIN 20-1999478 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Josephine Peiser Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $202K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $202K in revenue, $138K in expenses, and $1.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Philadelphia, PA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$202KFY2025
Expenses
$138K
Net assets
$1.4M
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-1999478 Private foundation / grantmaker Philadelphia, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Josephine Peiser Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Philadelphia, PA. It reported about $202K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Richard Porwancher · Trustee · $10K
Money in and out
$202K revenue, $138K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$202K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$138K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $64K
Total assets
1.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
95K
in FY2025
Grants made
18grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 18 grants · $95K · 2025–2025
PhilabundanceFY2025$16,050
Trenton Area Soup KitchenFY2025$15,500
Mercer Street FriendsFY2025$8,500
American Cancer SocietyFY2025$8,000
St Judes Childrens HospitalFY2025$8,000
United Way of Greater Mercer CountyFY2025$7,000
The College of New JerseyFY2025$5,000
Humane Farm Animal CareFY2025$4,300
HomefrontFY2025$3,200
Pcrm FoundationFY2025$3,000
Wildlife Conservation SocietyFY2025$2,700
World Society for the Protection of AnimalsFY2025$2,250
Born Free USA United with Animal ProtectionFY2025$2,200
Animal Welfare InstituteFY2025$2,150
Farm SanctuaryFY2025$2,150
International Primate Protection LeagueFY2025$2,000
Best Friends Animal SocietyFY2025$1,850
SaveFY2025$1,200

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$3K
Largest grantPart XV$16K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$202K
FY2025▲ +18%
Expenses
$138K
FY2025▲ +14%
Total assets
$1.4M
FY2025▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$202K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$138K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$1.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJosephine Peiser Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-1999478
Principal addressHdr · item CPhiladelphia, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$10,000Pt VII · Sec A
$5,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Richard Porwancher$10,000$10,000$10,000
Donna Porwancher$5,000$5,000$5,000
Altina Noel$5,000$5,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Josephine Peiser Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$202K
Total revenueLn 12$202K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.69 Operating & administrative $0.31
Grants & contributions paid69%$95K
Operating & administrative31%$43K
Total functional expensesLn 25$138K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$96K
Total assetsLn 16$1.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$1.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed8.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $1.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $202K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $202K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $202K · Prior year $172K
+18%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $29K · FY2025 $202K
+48%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $202K · Expenses $138K
+32%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1.4M · Total assets $1.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Richard Porwancher · Reported title TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $10K · Total expenses $138K
7%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 18%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$202K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$30K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$89K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.