Warten Foundation INC EIN 20-1897544

Warten Foundation INC

EIN  20-1897544 Private foundation / grantmaker Boca Raton, FL
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Verified accurate 7/19/26 · see original filing: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Warten Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$10–100M
What they do
A private foundation based in Boca Raton, FL. It reported about $15.3M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Clifford J Cideko · CEO · $89K
Money in and out
$15.3M revenue, $2.6M expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Boca Raton, FL. It reported about $15.3M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $15.3M in revenue, $2.6M in expenses, and $36.7M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$15.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$36.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $12.7M
Total assets
36.7M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
2.2M
in FY2025
Grants made
42grants
total in period
Payout rate
6%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 42 grants · $2.2M · 2024–2024
Slow Burn TheatreFY2024$301,509
Island City StageFL · FY2024$250,000
Lambda LegalFY2024$225,000
Sage of South Florida INCFL · FY2024$210,000
Arc Broward INCFL · FY2024$200,000
Plays of Wilton INCFL · FY2024$170,000
SunserveFY2024$125,000
Arts United INCFL · FY2024$58,750
Aids Healthcare FoundationCA · FY2024$50,000
South Florida Symphony Orchestra inFY2024$45,000
Pantry of Broward INCFL · FY2024$40,000
United Church of ChristFY2024$40,000
Boca Helping Hands INCFL · FY2024$40,000
Brevo Theatre INCFL · FY2024$25,000
South Florida PBS INCFL · FY2024$25,000
See all 42 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV28
Average grantPart XV$51K
Median grantPart XV$15K
Largest grantPart XV$302K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (21%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$15.3M
FY2025▲ +409%
Expenses
$2.6M
FY2025▲ +58%
Total assets
$36.7M
FY2025▲ +85%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$15.3M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$2.6M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$36.7M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$36.7M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CWarten Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-1897544
Principal addressHdr · item CBoca Raton, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$88,750Pt VII · Sec A
$88,750Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$50,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2022
Clifford J Cideko$88,750$70,000$36,250
Randolph H James$88,750$70,000$36,250
John S Hand$50,000$17,500$2,500

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Warten Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants104%$15.9M
Total revenueLn 12$15.3M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.82 Operating & administrative $0.18
Grants & contributions paid82%$2.2M
Operating & administrative18%$461K
Total functional expensesLn 25$2.6M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$511K
Total assetsLn 16$36.7M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$36.7M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $36.7M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $15.3M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $15.3M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $15.3M · Prior year $3.0M
+409%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $36.7M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $15.3M · Expenses $2.6M
+83%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $36.7M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $36.7M · Total assets $36.7M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Clifford J Cideko · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $89K · Total expenses $2.6M
3%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 409%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$15.3M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$3.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$114K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$19.9M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.