Ohnward Foundation EIN 20-1895465

Ohnward Foundation FY2020 filing

EIN  20-1895465 Private foundation / grantmaker Maquoketa, IA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ohnward Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Maquoketa, IA. It reported about $182K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$182K revenue, $186K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Maquoketa, IA. It reported about $182K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $182K in revenue, $186K in expenses, and $970K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$182K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$186K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$970K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$3K
Total assets
970K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
170K
in FY2020
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
18%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $140K · 2025–2025
YMCA of Mississippi ValleyFY2025$50,000
Springbrook Histroical Golf FoundationFY2025$20,000
Grown ClintonFY2025$16,000
Friends of Jackson County ConservationFY2025$15,000
Community Foundation of Greater DubuqueFY2025$7,500
Innovate 120 INCFY2025$7,000
Dewitt Theater CompanyFY2025$6,000
Ohnward Fine Arts CenterFY2025$5,000
Clinton High School Booster ClubFY2025$5,000
Paul B Sharar FoundationFY2025$3,000
Maquoketa Arts Experience LtdFY2025$2,500
Camp CourageousFY2025$2,500
Bell Tower TheaterFY2025$25

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$11K
Median grantPart XV$6K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$182K
FY2020
Expenses
$186K
FY2020
Total assets
$970K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$182K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$186K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$970K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$970K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item COhnward Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-1895465
Principal addressHdr · item CMaquoketa, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Ohnward Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$146K · 80%
Investment income$36K · 20%
Contributions & grants80%$146K
Investment income20%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$182K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$170K
Operating & administrative8%$16K
Total functional expensesLn 25$186K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$23K
Total assetsLn 16$970K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$970K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $970K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $182K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $182K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $182K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $970K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $182K · Expenses $186K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $970K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $970K · Total assets $970K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $186K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$429K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$76K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$657K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$188K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$182K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.