Sms Foundation INC EIN 20-1878599

Sms Foundation INC

EIN  20-1878599 Private foundation / grantmaker Madison, WI
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sms Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Madison, WI. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Sarah E Spencer · President, Director
Money in and out
$1.1M revenue, $562K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Madison, WI. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $1.1M in revenue, $562K in expenses, and $12.8M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$562K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $584K
Total assets
12.8M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
481K
in FY2025
Grants made
61grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 61 grants · $481K · 2025–2025
Hodan CenterFY2025$40,000
Madison Community FoundationWI · FY2025$15,000
YWCA Madison INCWI · FY2025$10,000
Wisconsin Humanities CouncilWI · FY2025$10,000
Uw School of Veterinary ScienceFY2025$10,000
Second Harvest FoodbankFY2025$10,000
Samuel's HouseFY2025$10,000
Red Hook InitiativeNY · FY2025$10,000
Reach DaneFY2025$10,000
Planned Parenthood USAFY2025$10,000
Planned Parenthood of WisconsinFY2025$10,000
Kiva MicroloansFY2025$10,000
Kansas City Art InstituteMO · FY2025$10,000
Gods Love We Deliver INCNY · FY2025$10,000
Foundation for Madison Public SchoolsFY2025$10,000
Florida Keys Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to AnimalsFY2025$10,000
Fine Arts Work Center ProvincetownFY2025$10,000
See all 61 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV24
Average grantPart XV$8K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$40K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2025▲ +28%
Expenses
$562K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$12.8M
FY2025▲ +17%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$562K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12.8M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12.8M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSms Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-1878599
Principal addressHdr · item CMadison, WI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sms Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$896K · 78%
Contributions & grants$250K · 22%
Investment income78%$896K
Contributions & grants22%$250K
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$481K
Operating & administrative14%$81K
Total functional expensesLn 25$562K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$99K
Total assetsLn 16$12.8M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12.8M
Months of cash on handcomputed2.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12.8M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $893K
+28%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $840K · FY2025 $1.1M
+6%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12.8M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $562K
+51%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12.8M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12.8M · Total assets $12.8M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sarah E Spencer · Reported title PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $562K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 28%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$893K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$897K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$535K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$840K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.