Minerva Foundation INC EIN 20-1836334 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Minerva Foundation INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Pennington, NJ. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $-823K in revenue, $606K in expenses, and $10.3M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Medical Research
Location
Pennington, NJ
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$-823KFY2023
Expenses
$606K
Net assets
$10.3M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-1836334 Private foundation / grantmaker Pennington, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Minerva Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Pennington, NJ.
Leadership
Kristie Miller · President
Money in and out
$-823K revenue, $606K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$-823K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$606K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1.4M
Total assets
10.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
474K
in FY2023
Grants made
13grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 13 grants · $567K · 2024–2024
Democracy Forward FdnFY2024$180,164
Defenders of WildlifeDC · FY2024$75,000
Johns Hopkins UniversityFY2024$50,000
Planned Parenthood FederationFY2024$50,000
Unrwa USAFY2024$44,164
Doctors Without BordersFY2024$44,164
The Nature ConservancyVA · FY2024$25,000
Sarah Lawrence CollegeNY · FY2024$25,000
Nsvc - EarthwalkFY2024$14,000
The Alex Manfull FundNH · FY2024$10,000
826nyc INCNY · FY2024$10,000
New Urban ArtsRI · FY2024$10,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$44K
Median grantPart XV$30K
Largest grantPart XV$180K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (15%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$-823K
FY2023▼ -123%
Expenses
$606K
FY2023▼ -5%
Total assets
$10.3M
FY2023▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$-823K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$606K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$10.3M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$10.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMinerva Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-1836334
Principal addressHdr · item CPennington, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMedical Research (H19)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2006

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Minerva Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.78 Operating & administrative $0.22
Grants & contributions paid78%$474K
Operating & administrative22%$132K
Total functional expensesLn 25$606K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$262K
Total assetsLn 16$10.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$10.3M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $10.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $-823K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $-823K
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $-823K · Prior year $3.6M
-123%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $10.3M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $-823K · Expenses $606K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $10.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $10.3M · Total assets $10.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $606K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -123%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$908K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$-823K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$3.6M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$813K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$673K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.