Evergreen Development Foundation EIN 20-1812585

Evergreen Development Foundation FY2023 filing

EIN  20-1812585 Private foundation / grantmaker Phoenix, AZ
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Evergreen Development Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Phoenix, AZ. It reported about $168K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Michelle Sinclair · President
Money in and out
$168K revenue, $93K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Phoenix, AZ. It reported about $168K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $168K in revenue, $93K in expenses, and $945K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$93K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$945K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $76K
Total assets
945K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
84K
in FY2023
Grants made
25grants
total in period
Payout rate
9%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 25 grants · $161K · 2025–2025
Rocky Mountain PrepFY2025$123,515
Devereux Advanced Behavioral HealthFY2025$7,002
Families Raising HopeFY2025$5,100
SarrcFY2025$3,000
Saguaros Children's Charities INCFY2025$3,000
The Lovve ProjectFY2025$2,768
The Foster AllianceFY2025$2,135
Wilson School DistrictFY2025$2,000
Fraternal Order of PoliceFY2025$2,000
Judi's HouseFY2025$1,727
Stillpoint Family ResourcesFY2025$1,500
The Black Santa ProjectFY2025$1,202
Family PromiseFY2025$1,117
Mile High Youth CorpsFY2025$1,000
Arizona Community Foundation-Valley Partnership Charitable FundFY2025$1,000
New SongFY2025$810
American Heart AssociationFY2025$760
Arizona 5 Arts CircleFY2025$250
See all 25 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$6K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$124K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$168K
FY2023▼ -66%
Expenses
$93K
FY2023▲ +108%
Total assets
$945K
FY2023▲ +13%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$168K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$93K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$945K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$945K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEvergreen Development Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-1812585
Principal addressHdr · item CPhoenix, AZ
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAZ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Evergreen Development Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$111K · 66%
Investment income$58K · 34%
Contributions & grants66%$111K
Investment income34%$58K
Total revenueLn 12$168K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.91 Operating & administrative $0.09
Grants & contributions paid91%$84K
Operating & administrative9%$8K
Total functional expensesLn 25$93K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$93K
Total assetsLn 16$945K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$945K
Months of cash on handcomputed12.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $945K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $168K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $168K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $168K · Prior year $489K
-66%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $945K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $168K · Expenses $93K
+45%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $945K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $945K · Total assets $945K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michelle Sinclair · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $93K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -66%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$203K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$168K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$489K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$47K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$61K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.