Devils Care Foundation INC EIN 20-1776119

Devils Care Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Newark, NJ. It reported about $900K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $900K in revenue, $959K in expenses, and $69K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Newark, NJ
Website
www.nhl.com/devils
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$900KFY2025
Expenses
$959K
Net assets
$69K
People
7
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-1776119 Private foundation / grantmaker Newark, NJ
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Devils Care Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Newark, NJ. It reported about $900K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Jake Reynolds · President
Money in and out
$900K revenue, $959K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$900K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$959K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$69K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$59K
Total assets
214K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
440K
in FY2025
Grants made
37grants
total in period
Payout rate
206%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 37 grants · $440K · 2025–2025
Devils Youth Foundation INCNJ · FY2025$169,212
Life Camp INCNJ · FY2025$20,433
Rutgers Cancer Institutejack & Sheryl Morris Cancer CenterFY2025$12,604
Hockey in New Jersey INCNJ · FY2025$11,482
Saint Vincent AcademyFY2025$10,299
Braven IncorporatedIL · FY2025$9,223
Good Grief INCFY2025$8,850
Youth Advocate Programs INCPA · FY2025$8,772
Ice Hockey in Harlem INCNY · FY2025$8,708
American National Red CrossFY2025$8,450
Team Wilderness INCNJ · FY2025$7,664
Ht40 Foundation Incshoulder CheckFY2025$7,608
See all 37 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV24
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$7K
Largest grantPart XV$169K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (11%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$900K
FY2025▲ +17%
Expenses
$959K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total assets
$214K
FY2025▼ -37%
Total liabilities
$145K
FY2025▼ -32%
Total revenue
$900K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$959K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$69K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$214K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDevils Care Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-1776119
Principal addressHdr · item CNewark, NJ
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.nhl.com/devils
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNJ
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Outgoing Treasurer (3/2025)
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Member at Large
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Devils Care Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$900K
Total revenueLn 12$900K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.46 Operating & administrative $0.54
Grants & contributions paid46%$440K
Operating & administrative54%$519K
Total functional expensesLn 25$959K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$207K
Total assetsLn 16$214K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$145K
Total net assetsLn 32$69K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $214K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $900K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $900K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $900K · Prior year $768K
+17%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $925K · FY2025 $900K
-0.5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $69K · Beginning of year $128K
-46%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $900K · Expenses $959K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $145K · Total assets $214K
68%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $69K · Total assets $214K
32%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jake Reynolds · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $959K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 17%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$900K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$768K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$795K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$529K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$232K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$925K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.