Lsb Foundation EIN 20-1653464

Lsb Foundation

EIN  20-1653464 Private foundation / grantmaker Reinbeck, IA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lsb Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Reinbeck, IA. It reported about $227K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Sally Hollis · Chairperson
Money in and out
$227K revenue, $245K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Reinbeck, IA. It reported about $227K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $227K in revenue, $245K in expenses, and $83K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$245K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$83K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$18K
Total assets
83K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
239K
in FY2024
Grants made
130grants
total in period
Payout rate
287%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 130 grants · $239K · 2024–2024
Uni FoundationFY2024$10,000
Cedar Falls Housing Trust FundFY2024$7,500
Central Rivers Aea FoundationFY2024$7,298
Scholarship AmericaFY2024$7,164
Scholarship AmericaFY2024$5,657
The Iowa CenterFY2024$5,000
People Community Health Clinic INCFY2024$5,000
Leader ValleyFY2024$5,000
Iowa College FoundationFY2024$5,000
Hawkeye Community College FoundationFY2024$5,000
Greene Volunteer Fire DeptFY2024$5,000
City of TamaFY2024$5,000
Christian Community Development DBA House of HopeFY2024$5,000
Chic Behavioral Health and Community ServicesFY2024$5,000
Cedar Falls Community Schools FoundationFY2024$5,000
Americans for Independent LivingFY2024$5,000
Northeast Iowa Food BankFY2024$3,500
Tori's AngelsFY2024$3,000
See all 130 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$10K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$227K
FY2024▼ -6%
Expenses
$245K
FY2024▲ +1%
Total assets
$83K
FY2024▼ -18%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$227K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$245K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$83K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$83K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLsb Foundation
EINHdr · item D20-1653464
Principal addressHdr · item CReinbeck, IA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2005

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Chairperson
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lsb Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$220K · 97%
Investment income$7K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$220K
Investment income3%$7K
Total revenueLn 12$227K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$239K
Operating & administrative3%$6K
Total functional expensesLn 25$245K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$71K
Total assetsLn 16$83K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$83K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $83K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $227K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $227K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $227K · Prior year $241K
-6%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $238K · FY2024 $227K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $83K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $227K · Expenses $245K
-8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $83K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $83K · Total assets $83K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sally Hollis · Reported title CHAIRPERSON · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $245K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -6%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Lsb Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$277K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$267K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$238K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.