The Intertech Group Foundation INC EIN 20-1473099

The Intertech Group Foundation INC

EIN  20-1473099 Private foundation / grantmaker N Charleston, SC
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until The Intertech Group Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in N Charleston, SC. It reported about $70K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Anita G Zucker · Director
Money in and out
$70K revenue, $106K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in N Charleston, SC. It reported about $70K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $70K in revenue, $106K in expenses, and $2.2M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$70K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$106K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$35K
Total assets
2.3M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
102K
in FY2025
Grants made
14grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 14 grants · $102K · 2025–2025
Pattison's AcademyFY2025$20,000
East Cooper Community OutreachFY2025$20,000
Lowcountry Food BankFY2025$15,000
The Dee Norton Lowcountry Children's CenterFY2025$15,000
North Charleston Elementary SchoolFY2025$8,316
Jerry Zucker Middle SchoolFY2025$6,400
James Island OutreachFY2025$5,000
Youth Empowerment Services INCFY2025$5,000
International African American MuseumFY2025$5,000
Mercy Special Learning CenterFY2025$700
Sunday Dinner with a TwistFY2025$600
After School AllstarsFY2025$500
Salvation Army Angel TreeFY2025$498
Kiwanis Youth Programs INCFY2025$422

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$70K
FY2025▲ +2%
Expenses
$106K
FY2025▲ +445%
Total assets
$2.3M
FY2025▲ +25%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY2025
Total revenue
$70K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$106K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$2.3M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CThe Intertech Group Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D20-1473099
Principal addressHdr · item CN Charleston, SC
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MSC
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See The Intertech Group Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$68K · 96%
Contributions & grants$3K · 4%
Investment income96%$68K
Contributions & grants4%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$70K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.97 Operating & administrative $0.03
Grants & contributions paid97%$102K
Operating & administrative3%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$106K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$203K
Total assetsLn 16$2.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$2.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed23.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $2.3M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $70K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $70K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $70K · Prior year $69K
+2%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $29K · FY2025 $70K
+20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $70K · Expenses $106K
-50%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2.2M · Total assets $2.3M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Anita G Zucker · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $106K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$70K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$69K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$52K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$-27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.