Skyward Users Group Nfp EIN 20-0908226 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Skyward Users Group Nfp

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps school staff learn and share knowledge about using Skyward software and school operations. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $331K in revenue, $278K in expenses, and $114K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
Tinley Park, IL
Website
www.skycon.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$331KFY2025
Expenses
$278K
Net assets
$114K
People
17
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  20-0908226 Business league / trade association Tinley Park, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Skyward Users Group Nfp claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps school staff learn and share knowledge about using Skyward software and school operations.
Leadership
Scott Anthony · Conference C
Money in and out
$331K revenue, $278K expenses
Bottom line
+16% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$331K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$278K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$114K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $53K
Operating surplus
+16%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
76%
of revenue from program services & dues

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$331K
FY2025▲ +92%
Total revenue
$331K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$278K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$114K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$53K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$114K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 417
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The organization's mission is to educate members on the use of skyward software, to share experiences and knowledge among users of skyward software, and to educate members in subject areas pertinent to the operation of schools.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSkyward Users Group Nfp
EINHdr · item D20-0908226
Principal addressHdr · item CTinley Park, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.skycon.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S41)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2013

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a17
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b17
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Conference C
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Conference C
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice-Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Skyward Users Group Nfp executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$250K · 76%
Contributions & grants$81K · 24%
Program service revenue76%$250K
Contributions & grants24%$81K
Total revenueLn 12$331K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$114K
Total assetsLn 16$114K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$114K
Months of cash on handcomputed4.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $114K · Operating expenses/yr $278K
4.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $278K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $278K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $278K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $81K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $81K · Total revenue $331K
24%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $331K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $250K · Total revenue $331K
76%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $331K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $250K · Total expenses $278K
90%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $331K · Prior year $172K
+92%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $66K · FY2024 $331K
+49%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $114K · Beginning of year $61K
+88%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $331K · Expenses $278K
+16%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $114K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $114K · Total assets $114K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $114K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Scott Anthony · Reported title CONFERENCE C · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $278K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $278K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$331K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024— revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$172K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$59K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$66K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.