Pals for Paws INC EIN 20-0481563

Pals for Paws INC

EIN  20-0481563 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Kokomo, IN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pals for Paws INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Rescues, rehabilitates, neuters, and finds homes for injured, abused, and unwanted animals.
Leadership
Mary H Wilborn · President
Money in and out
$159K revenue
Bottom line
0.7mo operating runway

Rescues, rehabilitates, neuters, and finds homes for injured, abused, and unwanted animals. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $159K in revenue, in expenses, and $72K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$159K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -22% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+8%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +138% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-15%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$159K
FY2024▲ +9%
Expenses
FY2024
Total assets
FY2024
Total liabilities
$12K
FY2024
Total revenue
$159K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$72K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $147K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Provided rescue, rehabilitation, neutering and adoption services for injured, abused and unwanted animals in central indiana.

$147Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPals for Paws INC
EINHdr · item D20-0481563
Principal addressHdr · item CKokomo, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.palsforpawsinc.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFAnimals (D20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Pals for Paws INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$159K
Total revenueLn 12$159K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$12K
Total net assetsLn 32$72K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $9K · Operating expenses/yr $146K
0.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $53K · Total revenue $159K
33%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $106K · Total revenue $159K
67%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $159K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $106K · Total expenses $146K
72%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $159K · Prior year $145K
+9%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $305K · FY2024 $159K
-15%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $72K · Beginning of year $60K
+21%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $159K · Expenses $146K
+8%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $12K · Total assets $84K
14%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $72K · Total assets $84K
86%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mary H Wilborn · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $146K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $146K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 9%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2022
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$11K
Grants paid · 2 grants · $25K · 2021–2022
Union Humane Society INCLA · FY2021$15,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Pals for Paws INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$159K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$145K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$154K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$237K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$305K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.